KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

отрывать здесь

English translation: tear off here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отрывать здесь
English translation:tear off here
Entered by: zmejka

22:21 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: отрывать здесь
в блокноте к каждой страничке приклеена такая штука, на которой написано: "оторвать здесь"

я вот думаю, как это симпатичнее сказать. tear away? rip it out? как-то все нелепо.
zmejka
Tear off here.
Explanation:
(That's all)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tear off here.
Jack Doughty
5 +2tear hereClive Wilshin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tear off here.


Explanation:
(That's all)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: exactly right
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "detach here"
1 min
  -> Also possible.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
59 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tear here


Explanation:
that's it. no 'off' or 'away.'

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: The shorter, the better.
33 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day13 hrs