KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

как это было

English translation: How it used to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:как это было
English translation:How it used to be
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:45 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: как это было
есть в английском какие-нибудь аналогичные штампы для заголовков сочинений?.. типа вот "как я провел лето" и "усть-урюпинск - город контрастов"?

я понимаю, что очень вряд ли: образовательная система зело отлична. но передо мной тут большой толстый сайт, оформленный в стиле этих самых школьных сочинений, и заголовки - с реминисценциями в ту сторону. общий смысл почти любого заголовка - "как это было", "как мы туда ездили", "как я писал программу". мне ничего, кроме "the way we were", в голову не лезет, но даже это не подходит нигде по контексту.

решила вот спросить, как оно бывает, чтоб "как это было" - и не "how it was" (а так, кстати, небось, и нельзя сказать?)

ideas, anyone?
zmejka
How it used to be
Explanation:
"How it was" is OK too, but I think my version is slightly better.
Similarly "The way it used to be", or "The way things used to be" I would prefer to "The way we were" (but there isn't much in it really).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2How it used to be
Jack Doughty
5 +1school holiday report etc.
Sergei Rioumin
3 +2this is how it wasxxxxeni
4What really happened ...
Inga Murariu
4The way things were
Libero_Lang_Lab
4what we did
Irene Chernenko
3The way things went (somewhere, somewhen)...xxxHecuba2
3The way it was...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How it used to be


Explanation:
"How it was" is OK too, but I think my version is slightly better.
Similarly "The way it used to be", or "The way things used to be" I would prefer to "The way we were" (but there isn't much in it really).


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I would go with "the way it used to be" or "we were" ...
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  oleg_syd
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is how it was


Explanation:
Мне встречалось такое... Хотя, я уверена, вариантов будет много.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Or even "how it happened" if centered on an event you want to highlight
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Remedios: Да, смысл передается правильно. Или: "the story of..."
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The way things went (somewhere, somewhen)...


Explanation:
maybe like this?

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what we did


Explanation:
Perhaps this sounds more potentially naughty, a promise of revelations to come, than "how it was" etc., which suggest a more serious reminiscence, a touch of nostalgia.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school holiday report etc.


Explanation:
"Как я провел лето" проще сказать school holiday report.
См.: http://evolver.loud.org.au/people/tibet.html
We saw so many different lifestyles..nomads, farmers, city folk..and people from really different regions with customs and dress and everything unlike where we had last been ...i don't really know what else to say about it ..this sounds like a high school holiday report or something...
Или проще - the story of... or that is/was the story.
Насчет синонимов Урюпинска есть множество аналогов, но все как-то без конкретного названия города:
hole, boondocks,the sticks, middle of nowhere, arse of the world и мое любимое - back of beyound.
У американцев слышал выражение Knockemstiff, Ohio, однако, боюсь, это подойдет только для американцев.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The way it was...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
The way it happened?

More context on this particular \"как это было\" would help. Then you may be able to refer to that event in your title...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like, \"How I spent my summer\", or- something like that...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The way things were


Explanation:
One more alternative. This in the sense of "how things were in the past", rather than "this is how it happened".

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What really happened ...


Explanation:
What really/truly happened
To make it more spicy.



Inga Murariu
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian