KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

привет, дружок!

English translation: Dude!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дружок
English translation:Dude!
Entered by: Russian Express

22:49 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: привет, дружок!
...хочешь, я расскажу тебе сказку? (шутка)

к моему ужасу, сочинение с заголовком типа "как я писал программу" в духе "как я провел лето" написано на чудовищном хиппушно-рэпперско-незнаюкаком жаргоне. стилизация, дадада, но мне от этого не легче - переводить-то надо достойно. %)

подумала о фразе "howdy, fellars", вспомнив какой-то комикс. засомневалась. fellars - это неправильно же, это стеб над южным американским акцентом, да? а hello, fellows уже не жаргонисто.

какие бывают еще дурацкие тинэйджерские приветствия?.. wazzzup тоже не из той степи.

ужасно.
zmejka
Hi Dude!
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
I'm afraid this (and, maybe, "yo, people", but I haven't decided yet) is the closest one to the original text's style. Thank you all very much for your help and your humour!!! :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hi Dude!
Russian Express
5 +3Hey man or Hey bro'sofsof
4 +2Hey (Hi), yo!
Mark Vaintroub
2 +3Hi, pal!
Jack Doughty
3 +2Hi, my little friend/ Hi, manxxxxeni
4hiah, matey!xxxsergey
4Alright - how's it going?
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Howdy partner!xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hi Dude!


Explanation:
n/a

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I'm afraid this (and, maybe, "yo, people", but I haven't decided yet) is the closest one to the original text's style. Thank you all very much for your help and your humour!!! :))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Dude - similar to Ru "пижон".
24 mins
  -> Поверьте, что они не величают друг друга "Сэр" и не подписываются "Esq"... :-))

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Why not? It is being tranlated for an English - speaking people...
38 mins
  -> That's true

agree  Yuri Geifman: hey dude - стандартное приветствие, очень даже подходит для тинейджеров
58 mins
  -> Thank you, buddy :-))

agree  Iren: dude не пижон, а "друган" больше
5 hrs
  -> Думал, что Zмейке требуется, что более друганистое, чем pal

agree  Yelena.: никак не пижон!
8 hrs
  -> Допросили домашнего teenage-ра. Теперь он занялся изысканиями, чтобы понять своей сев.американской головой весь колорит слова "пижон" на русском и найти эквивалент

neutral  xxxsergey: it's AmE sl, it's not used that often in GB
9 hrs
  -> It's not SL

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi, pal!


Explanation:
There are of course all sorts of ways of saying this (though being an extremely long way from a teenager I am maybe not the best person to answer this question). "Fellar" is wrong - it is usually spelt "feller", which is itself a corruption of "fellow" or possibly the Arabic "fellah". "Howdy" is good US Western dialect. UK Cockney would be "Wotcher, cock!" - but I don't think you'll want that. Im sure there will be a lot of other suggestions.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: I believe it fits as there's nothing too modern in "дружок".
11 mins
  -> Спасибо; дружок!

agree  GaryG: IMHO, Nikita's comment adds value to Jack's content
3 hrs
  -> Тhanks, pal!

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: agree with all three of you
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, pal/dude/man!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, my little friend/ Hi, man


Explanation:
Hi my little friend - я лично так бы сказала :) А вот американские тинейджеры:

Hi, man



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, buddy! - это и есть дружок по-американски :)

(little friend отменяется)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tip for the Asker:

при переводе всего текста рекомендую почаще употреблять такие слова, как kinda, sorta и, конечно же, побольше stuff :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: "buddy" is nice, "little friend" is out of the question.
15 mins
  -> Of course it is, Nikita. It was my way of contrasting "man" which they use где надо и не надо :)

agree  protolmach: I would go with "buddy", or "my friend", or (sometimes) "big guy"
31 mins
  -> Thanks, I like buddy better too.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Howdy partner!


Explanation:
Country- western flavor:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi there pal! - another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wazzuuupp dude!!! - I don\'t know how much slang it has to be....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo bro! - another \"perl\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 23:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pearl\" is misspelled, just because....

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hey (Hi), yo!


Explanation:
or
Hi, bro!
Хотя мне больше всего нравится в таком случае именно whazup,yo...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: pretty good, depends on the context and who the addressee is ...
6 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: boys from the 'hood
35 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hey man or Hey bro'


Explanation:
Hey, not hi.
Typical american "young-speak."

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Foehrkolb
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristina.

agree  xxxxeni: Yeas, indeed. They say "Hey".
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ксеня

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day12 hrs
  -> hey, sis! Thanks1 :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiah, matey!


Explanation:
one of the most endearing greetings in BrE, and the next phrase is usually - can i borrow your ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - alright, mate?

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alright - how's it going?


Explanation:
Or any part of the above...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214