KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

рыба

English translation: rough draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"рыба"
English translation:rough draft
Entered by: Remedios

01:01 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: рыба
рыба - она и есть рыба. ну... макет - не макет. draft - не draft. и не sketch. имеются в виду некие начальные стадии работы, когда создается база для дальнейшего, значица, креатива. например, моделируется некая фигура. она - рыба и есть. а то, что потом на ней будут рисовать и над ней вытворять - это прочее.
zmejka
sketch; outline or rough outline
Explanation:
Если пресловутая рыба - действительно картинка, то sketch.

Если это, как говорят, "рыба" контракта или иного текста - то (rough) outline, draft wording / text.

Да, змейка, я в 5.25 утра не сплю - жизнь такая!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is really a drawing, then \"rough draft\" or \"rough drawing\" is fine.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! :) Приятно узнать, что не одинока в сей поздний (мнэ... или таки ранний?) час.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sketch; outline or rough outline
Irene Chernenko
5straw man
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sketch; outline or rough outline


Explanation:
Если пресловутая рыба - действительно картинка, то sketch.

Если это, как говорят, "рыба" контракта или иного текста - то (rough) outline, draft wording / text.

Да, змейка, я в 5.25 утра не сплю - жизнь такая!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 01:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is really a drawing, then \"rough draft\" or \"rough drawing\" is fine.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! :) Приятно узнать, что не одинока в сей поздний (мнэ... или таки ранний?) час.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
32 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straw man


Explanation:
Rough draft is good, but 'straw man' captures the feel of 'ryba' a bit better, I believe. In any case, I've used it repeatedly in interpreting situations, with good results.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 733