KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

от идеи до воплощенной вещи

English translation: We turn your gift ideas into reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:от идеи до воплощенной вещи
English translation:We turn your gift ideas into reality
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:48 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / slogans
Russian term or phrase: от идеи до воплощенной вещи
слоган такой: "искусство подарка. от идеи до воплощенной вещи"

the art of gifting: from thought to incarnation.

звучит?
zmejka
We turn your gift ideas into reality
Explanation:
As I understand it it is a slogan for a company that sells gifts (just guessing). If so how about something along these lines...

When it comes to gifts we'll bring ideas to life.

We'll make your your ideal of the perfect gift come true
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the best way of escaping the "gifting" and "gift-giving" words that sound a bit awkward. Thank you, Dan. And thanks to everyone for the interesting comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from concept to realityoleg_syd
5 +1from concept to thing incarnate
Rusinterp
4 +2From the Idea to Its EmbodimentxxxHecuba2
5to native speakers rejecting 'gifting'xxxHecuba2
5Art of the gift. From concept to reality.sofsof
5Suggestion
Russian Express
4 +1Just a few more ideasKonstantin Lakshin
3 +1We turn your gift ideas into reality
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from concept to thing incarnate


Explanation:
the art of gift giving: from concept to thing incarnate,
если Вам особо нравится это слово, или можно
from concept to implementation.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: The art of giving: from a concept to a tangible object
51 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds like a translation from Old Church Slavonic into Old English!
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From the Idea to Its Embodiment


Explanation:
or

FROM IDEA TO FINAL PRODUCT

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: my favorite so far
27 mins
  -> :) thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: This is fine. But why (in the question, not here) "gifting" instead of just plain "giving"?
1 hr
  -> if it is a kind of art... why not the art of gifting...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from concept to reality


Explanation:
The art of gifting: from concept to reality.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Lovely
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
Wait until Jim and Dan wake up!

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a few more ideas


Explanation:
The art of gift-giving:

from inspiration to realization

from inspiration to presentation

from inspiration to expression

from concept to object

(bringing good gifts to life <g>)

from concept to gift store

from inspiration to perfection




Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We turn your gift ideas into reality


Explanation:
As I understand it it is a slogan for a company that sells gifts (just guessing). If so how about something along these lines...

When it comes to gifts we'll bring ideas to life.

We'll make your your ideal of the perfect gift come true

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the best way of escaping the "gifting" and "gift-giving" words that sound a bit awkward. Thank you, Dan. And thanks to everyone for the interesting comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like this
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Art of the gift. From concept to reality.


Explanation:
It's a trend now to remove the "THE" in front to make things sound more punchy.

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to native speakers rejecting 'gifting'


Explanation:
gifting was not my suggestion, but I decided to check with a good dictionary just in case...

tr.v. gift·ed, gift·ing, gifts
To present something as a gift to.
To endow with.
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=gift

http://www.gifting-online.com/



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.giftingit.com/
xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: Appers to be US usage. Merriam-Webster has it. I am not surprised. Americans say "Your order has dispatched". Cambridge does not recognise it as an accepted word.
2 hrs
  -> :) Thank you...It's always interesting to compare British and American variants of English...