KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

буйство красок

English translation: a mutiny of colors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:буйство красок
English translation:a mutiny of colors
Entered by: zmejka

02:41 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: буйство красок
I already feel guilty about asking so many questions tonight (to-morning already, if the clock's not lying), and I even tried to look up "буйство" on multitran.ru.

and, er, um, well I think that multitran.ru is going bananas, too. it offered this as an answer, and - well, I just don't know. what do you think?

too-per-doo
hoop-de-doo
hooper-dooper
hooperdoo
hoopty-doo
whoop-de-do

%)
zmejka
Mutiny of Color
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:59:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А в Мультитране действительно есть hooperdoo....
Selected response from:

xxxHecuba2
Grading comment
thanks for your ideas, guys! Nyuka, вы меня просто покорили. :) спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mutiny of ColorxxxHecuba2
5If it's not too late.
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1flamboyant colors
protolmach
4Wild combination/assortment of colorsxxxOleg Pashuk
4A riot of color (colour)
Jack Doughty
3big deal
GaryG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big deal


Explanation:
How about this? It can be used sarcastically or not.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild combination/assortment of colors


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - Arrangement/ mix

Another way to express it is -
\"disarray of colors\"


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mutiny of Color


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:59:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А в Мультитране действительно есть hooperdoo....


xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your ideas, guys! Nyuka, вы меня просто покорили. :) спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: great idea
5 mins
  -> буйство глаз и половодье чувств :)

agree  Marina Hayes
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flamboyant colors


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: though not as poetic as mutiny :-)
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A riot of color (colour)


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Some years the blooms are sparse. Other years, when temperatures and winter rains are just right, bring a riot of color with fields of green, yellow, purple and red carpeting the desert floor.
Ref. 2:
Riot of Color When is a protest not a protest? When the demonstrators are black.
by Brooke Shelby Biggs May 4, 2001

Angry people poured into the streets of two North American cities last month: first in Cincinnati, then in Quebec City.

The protests in Cincinnati were sparked by the police shooting of a 19-year-old African-American man, the fourth such killing in six months. As peaceful demonstrations turned violent in some spots, the mayor declared a state of emergency while police took to the streets in riot gear and shot at protesters with high-powered rifles loaded with beanbags. Pundits and reporters called the uprising a "riot."



    Reference: http://www.californiadesert.gov/Nature/Plants/Riot/index.htm...
    Reference: http://www.motherjones.com/web_exclusives/commentary/opinion...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Emphatically agree with Jack.
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Alexander Alexandrov: Ref. 1 is O.K. But in the second case one woud never say "буйство красок" in Russian.
2 days5 hrs
  -> No, I'm sure you wouldn't, it's just another illustration of how it's used in English. But the asker chose "mutiny of color" which is closer to that.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it's not too late.


Explanation:
Jack's suggestion looks perfect to me. Mutiny of colour sounds a bit odd...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214