KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

zima

English translation: winter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:zima
English translation:winter

03:31 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: zima
a name or place, perhaps a verb
winter
Explanation:
That's the normal meaning.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I looked on another site and found that it meant winter, cold, chill, and snow in Czech, Polish and Serbo-croatian. I am familiar with the beverage, but it is also the name if a horse that I bought and I wondered as to the origination of the word. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15winter
Jack Doughty
3 +10Zima StationxxxHecuba2
4 +1River, town, station or poem...Addict


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
winter


Explanation:
That's the normal meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
I looked on another site and found that it meant winter, cold, chill, and snow in Czech, Polish and Serbo-croatian. I am familiar with the beverage, but it is also the name if a horse that I bought and I wondered as to the origination of the word. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I don't think there's any other.
3 mins
  -> Nor do I. I wondered if it might be the familiar form of a name, like Дима for Дмитрий, but I don't know of any such name.

agree  zmejka: winter, wintertime
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
56 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Dash
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

agree  GaryG: Perhaps also the brand name of the beverage that's been unsuccessfully marketed to young people in recent years
8 hrs
  -> Could be, I haven't heard of that one.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Also, with GaryG
9 hrs

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: also agree with GaryG
13 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day8 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Zima Station


Explanation:
it's winter yes, but if a place is meant, that might be Zima - a railway station in Siberia, where the Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko was born

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: good note!
7 mins
  -> :) thanks

agree  Konstantin Krasnov: as palace. As verb may be asker means zimovat'?
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day8 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
River, town, station or poem...


Explanation:
http://http://www.admirk.ru/Spr_rai/zima.htm;
http://www.mojgorod.ru/irkutsk_obl/zima/ - town,river;

http://www.litera.ru/stixiya/authors/evtushenko.html - Evgeniy Evtushenko;
"Zima Station" (1956)

http://polnolunie.baikal.ru/zemskov/6.htm - Andrey Zemskov
"Zima Station" (1999)



Addict

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
8 hrs