KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

субботник

English translation: subbotnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:субботник
English translation:subbotnik
Entered by: Rafale

12:42 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / n/a
Russian term or phrase: субботник
Субботник, какие были в советские еще времена.
Rafale
Uzbekistan
subbotnik
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это заимствование (borrowing) из русского языка

exmp. perestroika, balalaika, etc
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7subbotnikDash
5 +3voluntary unpaid work on days offJacek Krankowski
5 +2subbotnik
Sofia Subbotina
5Or a day of voluntary work, for those who does not understand.
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subbotnik


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это заимствование (borrowing) из русского языка

exmp. perestroika, balalaika, etc

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Yes, it is not translated.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 mins

agree  Remedios
12 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subbotnik


Explanation:
That's it!


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?text=%F1%F3%E1%E1%...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: see above
1 min

agree  Yuri Dubrov
15 mins
  -> Thanks, but I was a bit late... But it's a strange question to ask, isn't it?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voluntary unpaid work on days off


Explanation:
(depending on the audience)

subbotnik (in Soviet times, voluntary unpaid work on days off)
www.zip.com.au/~cpa/garchve3/1043kom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have obviously quoted The Guardian without thinking (which is always bad). Thank you Yuri and Incognita for pointing this out. I feel ashamed...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: surely you mean "voluntary", right? ;-)
3 mins

neutral  Remedios: I'd leave "voluntary" out... ;-)
11 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
14 mins

agree  protolmach
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Or a day of voluntary work, for those who does not understand.


Explanation:
But colleagues are right - it should not be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опоздала я немного сегодня:

Pravda.RU City Beautifying Subbotnik Underway In Moscow
... 12:18 2001-04-21 CITY BEAUTIFYING SUBBOTNIK UNDERWAY IN MOSCOW A day of voluntary
work (subbotnik) for beautifying the city is underway in Moscow. ...
english.pravda.ru/region/2001/04/21/3874.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465