KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

жилище бомжа под мостом

English translation: See what you think....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жилище бомжа под мостом
English translation:See what you think....
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:33 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: жилище бомжа под мостом
это не обязательно дословно. это образно. это типа сравнение. текст такой:

...because when your coffee tastes like моча, when your workdesk lies in ruins, when the phone has joined Mr. Bell's ancestors and generally your workplace reminds of жилище бомжа под мостом, you cannot code a decent program or do anything creative whatsoever.

с кофе тоже не вполне понятно. если кофе невкусный, но tastes like shit говорить не хочется? %)

help, please...
zmejka
See what you think....
Explanation:
I've exercised a bit of poetic licence:

...because when your coffee tastes of last night's bathwater, when your desk looks like a bomb has hit it, when the phone has given up the ghost and your workplace looks more like a rubbish dump than an office...

Thanks to Irene C for the bombsite simile.
BTW I think tea or beer might taste of cat's piss, but I don't think you would say it about coffee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...coffee tastes of bilge water....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergei: I don\'t like it when my coffee has little chocolate flakes on top... but in this context it would hardly be suitable to say:

\"...because when your coffee tastes of cappuccino.....\" :-))))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergey - next time you\'re in Camden, let me treat you to a Caramel Macchiato at Starbucks...:-))

http://www.starbucks.com/retail/beverages.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coffee-anyone.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/flavored/v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say...

when your workplace looks more like a dosshouse than an office...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sara\'s suggestion of sludge for coffee is also good I think
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8When your office reminds you of a rubbish tip, or a bombsite.Sara Noss
4 +5See what you think....
Libero_Lang_Lab
5homeless camp ; squatter's campDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4like vagrants' denxxxsergey
4a tramp's lair
diana bb
2when your workplace is a mess....xxxHecuba2


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
When your office reminds you of a rubbish tip, or a bombsite.


Explanation:
Hello Zmejka.

I am sorry that this is not a direct translation, but we use these expressions here in the UK.

As for describing the taste of the coffee, what about using the word 'sludge' or even 'sewage'. Not very nice, I know!

Sara
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative based on your note:

When your office reminds you of cardboard city.

Cardboard city was/is used as a description of certain areas of London & other cities to describe areas where many homeless people have gathered together for shelter.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: We would say "Your desk looks like it's been hit by a bomb".
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene. My desk looks like that now!

agree  Jack Doughty: I like this, particularly "cardboard city". How about "cat's piss" for the coffee? Strange to say, there is a perfectly respectable kind of coffee known as mocha in English.
24 mins
  -> Thank you. I like the 'cat's piss' solution. Very funny!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah - cardboard city is a good one
27 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: in the US and Canada бомж is referred to as a bum (although formally it should be a homeless person)
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri. ;-)

agree  xxxxeni: I like cardboard city. And I heard "hobo" for "бомж" in the USA - just for information.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ksenia, Thank you for the info too. :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: cardboard city- especially if a workplace is a pile cubicles
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. At the moment, my office is a corridor!

agree  Sofia Subbotina
15 hrs
  -> Ta! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tramp's lair


Explanation:
You could add 'under a bridge',of course, but I think that alone is sufficient... :-)))

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See what you think....


Explanation:
I've exercised a bit of poetic licence:

...because when your coffee tastes of last night's bathwater, when your desk looks like a bomb has hit it, when the phone has given up the ghost and your workplace looks more like a rubbish dump than an office...

Thanks to Irene C for the bombsite simile.
BTW I think tea or beer might taste of cat's piss, but I don't think you would say it about coffee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...coffee tastes of bilge water....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergei: I don\'t like it when my coffee has little chocolate flakes on top... but in this context it would hardly be suitable to say:

\"...because when your coffee tastes of cappuccino.....\" :-))))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergey - next time you\'re in Camden, let me treat you to a Caramel Macchiato at Starbucks...:-))

http://www.starbucks.com/retail/beverages.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:09:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coffee-anyone.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/flavored/v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say...

when your workplace looks more like a dosshouse than an office...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sara\'s suggestion of sludge for coffee is also good I think

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: you haven't tasted the coffee at my neighborhood coffee shop :-)
4 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Sara Noss: I like this. Last night's bathwater. Yum!
8 mins
  -> it's good, real good

neutral  xxxsergey: i spell my name 'Sergey', when smth tastes or is vanilla - it's just not good enough - ordinary, lacking excitement. you are a native speaker of english, right? i've added another example for your reference.
1 hr
  -> Okeydokey SergeY I've obviously been reading the wrong English phrase books - my English is clearly a load of old vanilla

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Or maybe: When your coffee tastes of vanilla wonton soup....

agree  Irina Ivanova: The whole sentence sounds great
18 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like vagrants' den


Explanation:
coffee tastes vanilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 16:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i thought that the people writing computer programmes would like to use the word \"vanilla\" for \"никакой\" coffee -

When used of food, very often does not mean that the food is flavoured with vanilla extract! For example, \"vanilla wonton soup\" means ordinary wonton soup, as opposed to hot-and-sour wonton soup. Applied to hardware and software, as in \"Vanilla Version 7 Unix can\'t run on a vanilla PDP 11/34.\" Also used to orthogonalise chip nomenclature; for instance, a 74V00 means what TI calls a 7400, as distinct from a 74LS00, etc. This word differs from canonical in that the latter means \"default\", whereas vanilla simply means \"ordinary\". For example, when hackers go to a chinese restaurant, hot-and-sour wonton soup is the canonical wonton soup to get (because that is what most of them usually order) even though it isn\'t the vanilla wonton soup.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 10:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coffe with vanilla in it - yuck! i like my translation even more now.

starbuck\'s sells only coffe that tastes vanilla, because they are an american chain, and they sell it in MUGS!!! (oh, i know why now - so that you can put caramel on top :-), thanks for your offer - but no thanks.
i used to go to the Camden market though, still thinking of checking out the Black Cap pub one day, see if the cabaret is any good.

The Cafe Nero chain is good, because it\'s Italian.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Some people pay extra for vanilla in their coffee
22 mins
  -> no, i don't like it when my coffee is vanilla or with vanilla, i like it strong and when it tastes like coffee, thanks

neutral  Milana_R: plain = vanilla, true. However, not applicable to coffee because there is vanilla flavored coffee
15 hrs
  -> yes, but i heard it so many times: - what does your coffee taste like? - vanilla! when there isn't even a hint of vanilla in it! blimey! i didn't even knnow some people take it with vanilla.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when your workplace is a mess....


Explanation:
-

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homeless camp ; squatter's camp


Explanation:
2. coffee tastes like sludge...
3.please consider "desk" in lieu of workdesk, which is not one word,and is redundant.

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8