KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

получите-распишитесь

English translation: signed, sealed and delivered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получите-распишитесь
English translation:signed, sealed and delivered
Entered by: zmejka

17:03 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: получите-распишитесь
какие в английском есть аналоги? именно вот штампу? типа, "вот вам", "вот оно", "вот, пожалуйста", "держите результаты" и т.п.?
zmejka
Signed, sealed, and delivered
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"что нам пришлось для этого сделать\" - и \"получите-распишитесь\". т.е. what we did & what it resulted in, but in other words.
Considering your comment above, \"Signed, sealed, and delivered\" would fit fine!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be also used in combination with Olga\'s suggestion:
Here you are - Signed, sealed, and delivered!

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Signed, sealed, and deliveredxxxOleg Pashuk
5"here you are" "please, sign the receipt"
Сергей Лузан
5There you have it!
Milana_R
4 +1Here you are
Olga Simon
5 -1Delivery note
Russian Express
4here you are!xxxsergey
2"how about that?" or "take it or leave it"marfus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here you are


Explanation:
"вот вам", "вот оно", "вот, пожалуйста" - по-моему, подходит.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: вы меня опередили :-)
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Delivery note


Explanation:
Смысл этой бумаги состоит в подтверждении факта доставки продукта заказчику. Заказчик ее подписывает, а поставщик ему потом посылает инвойс, то бишь счет. Если оплаты не происходит (а о силовых методах речи нет) то подпись на этой самой бумаге является основанием для вчинения иска.

Контект тоже не помешал бы

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Orekhov: Очевидно, что речь идет о безобидном разговорной идиоме. Честно говоря, не видел документы, в которых бы писали "получите-распишитесь". Если особенно не заморачиваться, что-нибудь вроде here you go вполне подойдет, правда, потеряется ирония...
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here you are!


Explanation:
or
here you go!
если я правильно понял

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Signed, sealed, and delivered


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"что нам пришлось для этого сделать\" - и \"получите-распишитесь\". т.е. what we did & what it resulted in, but in other words.
Considering your comment above, \"Signed, sealed, and delivered\" would fit fine!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 17:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be also used in combination with Olga\'s suggestion:
Here you are - Signed, sealed, and delivered!



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: could be, could be... just depends on the context. e.g. We'll have your job back to you in 24 hours, signed, sealed and delivered...
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dan. It could be also said at delivery, or at any stage in between, depending on situation, of course

agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  oleg_syd
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> thanks Milana

agree  Roman Orekhov
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Irina Ivanova
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  diana bb
19 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There you have it!


Explanation:
There you have it!

or

There you go!



Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"how about that?" or "take it or leave it"


Explanation:
are possible alternatives; the rendering would be highly context/tone-dependent

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"here you are" "please, sign the receipt"


Explanation:
Good luch, zmejka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276