KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

добро пожаловаться или посторонним вход запрещен

English translation: Cold welcome, or outsiders not admitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:добро пожаловаться или посторонним вход запрещен
English translation:Cold welcome, or outsiders not admitted
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:41 Aug 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: добро пожаловаться или посторонним вход запрещен
Это заголовок статьи. Речь идет о том, как тяжело записаться на прием к мэру (естественно с различными просьбами). Простые смертные попасть на такой прием не могут, дверь открыта лишь избранным.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Cold welcome, or outsiders not admitted
Explanation:
"Warm welcome" is a common expression in English, "cold welcome" not so common; I hope this suggests something like the difference between добро пожаловать and добро пожаловаться.
Outsiders not admitted is literal, but I think better here than a more standard expression such as; No admittance without invitation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for wonderful options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Everyone welcome (by special invitation only)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +5Complaints Department. Stay Out.
Irene Chernenko
4 +3Complaints are Welcome (or Happy Complaining), Complainants Stay Out
Yuri Geifman
4 +3Welcome. Authorized persons only
GaryG
5Welcome. No entrance to unauthorised personnel.John Sowerby
4 +1Welcome or Trespassers will be prosecutedcillegio
4Welcome to the City Hall/complaints department -- NOT
Alexandre Khalimov
4You are NOT welcomed!xxxOleg Pashuk
4not for grading
protolmach
4You are welcome to complain, or No entering without permissionxxxOleg Pashuk
2 +2Cold welcome, or outsiders not admitted
Jack Doughty
3Authorised Complainants Welcomed
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Welcome. Authorized persons only


Explanation:
That's how I would render it

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 mins

agree  Natalie: Fine. But, Gary, please note that there is "пожаловатьСЯ", not "пожаловать"
11 mins

agree  myrafla: I think it's the best so far.
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are NOT welcomed!


Explanation:
That's it . I think, it reflects the tone of the title in Russian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
You are (NOT) welcomed!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cold welcome, or outsiders not admitted


Explanation:
"Warm welcome" is a common expression in English, "cold welcome" not so common; I hope this suggests something like the difference between добро пожаловать and добро пожаловаться.
Outsiders not admitted is literal, but I think better here than a more standard expression such as; No admittance without invitation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you all for wonderful options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ninsk
7 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are welcome to complain, or No entering without permission


Explanation:
If you need a whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"Authorization required\" - for the second part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entering without authorization

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Complaints are Welcome (or Happy Complaining), Complainants Stay Out


Explanation:
There are so many ways of making that whole phrase sound sarcastic... The second part can be something like ...

Just Try and Get In, or

We are always there for you, just don't try to see us...

My 2 cents :-))

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
25 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I like the "We are always there for you..." version.
52 mins

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: Yes, 'We are always...' is very good!
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authorised Complainants Welcomed


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Welcome. No entrance to unauthorised personnel.


Explanation:
For the second phrase, this would be the standard offical sign in the UK, and can be seen very often,above all in workplaces.

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
I would make a cocktail of two very good suggestions:

We Welcome Complaints... No Entrance to Unauthorised Personnel

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Everyone welcome (by special invitation only)


Explanation:
This is how I would convey the irony of the original phrase.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 23:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or here\'s another one:

Your always welcome (but never is too soon)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova: I like the first one more
12 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: You're always welcome (but never is too soon)
12 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: I like the first version
12 hrs

agree  diana bb: I would go for the first one
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Complaints Department. Stay Out.


Explanation:
One of a myriad very good suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complaints Department. Keep Out!
(this would be a better and stronger version of above)

Complaints Department. NO ENTRY.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like mine almost as much as I like yours!
1 min
  -> LOL

agree  Marusya: the best by far
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  ninsk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aleksey Chernobay: very good too
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuri Geifman: I love it :-)
11 hrs
  -> I'll have to stick it on my office door.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welcome to the City Hall/complaints department -- NOT


Explanation:
Ещё вариант

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Welcome or Trespassers will be prosecuted


Explanation:
Trespassers will be prosecuted - именно так Алан Милн писал в Винни-Пухе.

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Trespassers will be eaten (не помню откуда это... что-то с крокодилами)
8 mins
  -> как жестоко! :)