KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

популярнейшая телепередача "Голубой огонек"

English translation: the hit TV show "Blue Light"


19:25 Aug 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: популярнейшая телепередача "Голубой огонек"
Всенародная слава певца стала расти как лавина особенно после того, как он с особой полнотой чувств и сдержанной мужественностью спел песню композитора Давида Тухманова «День Победы», написанную к 30-летию Победы над фашизмом в 1975 году на популярнейшей телепередаче "Голубой огонек"
Would appreciate the whole sentence! My version sounds very clumsy and long!
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:the hit TV show "Blue Light"
Explanation:
The singer's popular fame rose rapidly, particularly after he sang the song "Victory Day", composed by David Tumanov, with great depth of feeling and restrained courage, on the hit TV show "Blue Light" (or transliterate it - Goluboy Ogonyok). The song was written for the 30th anniversary, in 1975, of the victory over fascism.

No wonder you had problems with this, so did I! It takes quite a lot of shifting around and splittting up. Not sure whether you should translate or transliterate Goluboy Ogonyok, depends how well known it is likely to be to the reader. Certainly the magazine Ogonyok was always transliterated when quoted in the Western press, and so was the TV news programme Vremya, but less well known ones such as "I Serve the Soviet Union", would be translated.
(Forgive me harking back to the Soviet era, but that's where my media experience lies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got the name wrong. For Tumanov, read Tukhmanov.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack! Very helpful tips from Aleksandr and Elizabeth! I find the whole thing (it's a review and I am afraid you'll here more pearls from it) pretty campy, and being a native Russian speaker I feel, but not necessarily know, what would be the best way to convey the text in English for an American reader.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the hit TV show "Blue Light"
Jack Doughty
4 +2see if this fits
Elizabeth Adams
4...The most popular TV show "Blue Light"...xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1The national celebrity of the singer really took off after his reserved yet passionate
Alexandre Khalimov
3...extremely popular program/showxxxxeni


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The national celebrity of the singer really took off after his reserved yet passionate


Explanation:
performance of Tukhmanov's V-Day (commemorating the 30 years of victory over nazis) on the hit show "Goluboi Ogonyok (Blue Light)"

Может, так?

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Very good!
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...extremely popular program/show


Explanation:
Пока только это...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don\'t know why \"Goluboi Ogonyok/ Blue Light\" disappeared.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...The most popular TV show "Blue Light"...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the hit TV show "Blue Light"


Explanation:
The singer's popular fame rose rapidly, particularly after he sang the song "Victory Day", composed by David Tumanov, with great depth of feeling and restrained courage, on the hit TV show "Blue Light" (or transliterate it - Goluboy Ogonyok). The song was written for the 30th anniversary, in 1975, of the victory over fascism.

No wonder you had problems with this, so did I! It takes quite a lot of shifting around and splittting up. Not sure whether you should translate or transliterate Goluboy Ogonyok, depends how well known it is likely to be to the reader. Certainly the magazine Ogonyok was always transliterated when quoted in the Western press, and so was the TV news programme Vremya, but less well known ones such as "I Serve the Soviet Union", would be translated.
(Forgive me harking back to the Soviet era, but that's where my media experience lies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got the name wrong. For Tumanov, read Tukhmanov.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack! Very helpful tips from Aleksandr and Elizabeth! I find the whole thing (it's a review and I am afraid you'll here more pearls from it) pretty campy, and being a native Russian speaker I feel, but not necessarily know, what would be the best way to convey the text in English for an American reader.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Of course you are right, it should be split up!
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Hayes: "I serve the Soviet Union" напомнило американский фильм "K-19. Widowmaker", как строй российских моряков кричал эту фразу. Было непривычно...
3 hrs
  -> У нас в BBC Monitoring, фраза была вполне привычной, но всё-таки один монитор (не я!) однажды перевёл её как "I Serve the Soviet Onion"!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I think that "Goluboy Ogonyok" is better then "Blue light"
5 hrs
  -> Yes, but some explanation might be needed. By the way, "The Blue Lamp" is the title of a 1950s British film about an elderly policeman.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see if this fits


Explanation:
After appearing in 1975 on the hit TV show Blue Fire and giving an emotional yet gritty performance of David Tukhmanov's "Victory Day," composed in celebration of the 30th anniversary of the defeat of facism, the singer's international acclaim took off like a rocket.

ps: I thought the original smelled a little campy, hope I wasn't reading it wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, Blue Light (never heard of it)

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Blue Light was as popular in Russia as The Ed Sullivan Show in the USA. And also for about 20 years!
12 mins
  -> Interesting! I never saw The Ed Sullivan Show either. ;)

agree  Marina Hayes
3 hrs