KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

войти в жизнь стремительно и ярко

English translation: Russians of an older generation will recall how...


14:12 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / review
Russian term or phrase: войти в жизнь стремительно и ярко
Россиянам старшего поколения помнится, как в начале 70-х стремительно и ярко он вошел в эстрадно-концертную жизнь теперешних советских городов ...
Благодарю всех, кто предложит вариант перевода всей фразы ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:Russians of an older generation will recall how...
Explanation:


...in the early seventies he took the music venues and theatres of cities in the Soviet cities by storm

i think to take by storm - is a good paraphrase of the whole phrase "voshel stremitelno i yarko.."

but if you wanted a more literal rendering you could stick with something like:

...will remember his colourful and energetic performances in the theatres and concert halls of various provincial cities...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could in fact combine the two:

...Russians of an older generation will recall how in the early seventies he took the stage by storm in various cities across the former Soviet Union with his colourful and energetic performances....

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Russians of an older generation will recall how...
Libero_Lang_Lab
3enthusiastically and happily participate...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enthusiastically and happily participate...


Explanation:
Russians of the older generation will remember how at the beginning of the seventies, they enthusiastically and happly participated in the concerts and shows in the Soviet towns of that time.

Had to change a few things to make it sound more natural in English. "Brightly" didn't sound right somehow, and "life" seemed superfluous in the context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russians of an older generation will recall how...


Explanation:


...in the early seventies he took the music venues and theatres of cities in the Soviet cities by storm

i think to take by storm - is a good paraphrase of the whole phrase "voshel stremitelno i yarko.."

but if you wanted a more literal rendering you could stick with something like:

...will remember his colourful and energetic performances in the theatres and concert halls of various provincial cities...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could in fact combine the two:

...Russians of an older generation will recall how in the early seventies he took the stage by storm in various cities across the former Soviet Union with his colourful and energetic performances....



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: "теперешних" в вопросе, however...
28 mins
  -> true - but I don't see it as absolutely essential to translate it... it should be clear from the context as the Soviet Union existed in the seventies but doesn't exist now...

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs