KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... песни однодневки, высокие образцы, "запетые песни" ...

English translation: short-lived hits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:песни однодневки
English translation:short-lived hits
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

15:32 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / review
Russian term or phrase: ... песни однодневки, высокие образцы, "запетые песни" ...
...наряду с песнями современников (среди которых были высокие образцы, но встречались и «однодневки» и запетые песни - время и общество диктовали свои условия молодому артисту) ...
protolmach
United States
try this for size...
Explanation:
...наряду с песнями современников (среди которых были высокие образцы, но встречались и «однодневки» и запетые песни - время и общество диктовали свои условия молодому артисту)

forced to compete with the songs of his contemporaries (whose output included some great songs, but also a number of popular hits and cover versions), the young performer's repertoire was governed by the social norms and the times that he lived in...


I am sorely tempted to use the phrase "one-hit wonder" for odnodnevniki" but this refers to the singer rather than the song in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help if you could give a sense of what you understand by odnodnevniki (is it positive or negative?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could put \"popular\" in inverted commas actually - this would imply that they were more intended as commercial hits than as really good songs. Or you could just call them \"commerical hits\"
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short-lived hits
Yelena.
4 +1try this for size...
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try this for size...


Explanation:
...наряду с песнями современников (среди которых были высокие образцы, но встречались и «однодневки» и запетые песни - время и общество диктовали свои условия молодому артисту)

forced to compete with the songs of his contemporaries (whose output included some great songs, but also a number of popular hits and cover versions), the young performer's repertoire was governed by the social norms and the times that he lived in...


I am sorely tempted to use the phrase "one-hit wonder" for odnodnevniki" but this refers to the singer rather than the song in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would help if you could give a sense of what you understand by odnodnevniki (is it positive or negative?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could put \"popular\" in inverted commas actually - this would imply that they were more intended as commercial hits than as really good songs. Or you could just call them \"commerical hits\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Very - good - not sure about "cover versions", though.
8 mins
  -> cover versions means old hits re-worked by someone else... thought it would do here for zapetie pesni... maybe not though

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short-lived hits


Explanation:
That's what I'd call однодневки

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah, that would work
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs