KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... поет с истинным наслаждением, расцвечивая новыми деталями ...

English translation: At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert,...


15:46 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / review
Russian term or phrase: ... поет с истинным наслаждением, расцвечивая новыми деталями ...
...Почти в каждом концерте она исполняется по настойчивым просьбам публики, и певец каждый раз поет ее с наслаждением и расцвечивает ее новыми деталями...
protolmach
United States
English translation:At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert,...
Explanation:
At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert, the singer always performs it with genuine enthusiasm, bringing something new to it each time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAMMAR ALERT: STICK A FULL STOP OR SEMI-COLON AFTER \"CONCERT\"

At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert; but the singer always performs it with genuine enthusiasm, bringing something new to it each time.

That\'s better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it my imagination, or have I spelt \"insistence\" wrong....
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert,...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4At almost every concert she sings that song as an encore, spicing it up with new details.
William Stein
4...Sings with true pleasure, and beautifies the song with new expressions ...xxxOleg Pashuk
4sings with real delight, revealing new details
GaryG
3...he sings it with real enjoyment, adding new revealing details...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sings with real delight, revealing new details


Explanation:
Having read a lot of music reviews I prefer to deviate from the usual translation of расцвечивая.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...he sings it with real enjoyment, adding new revealing details...


Explanation:
At virtually every one of his concertsm it is performed at the insistent request of the audience, and every time, the singer sings it with real enjoyment, adding new revealing details...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert,...


Explanation:
At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert, the singer always performs it with genuine enthusiasm, bringing something new to it each time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 15:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAMMAR ALERT: STICK A FULL STOP OR SEMI-COLON AFTER \"CONCERT\"

At the insistance of the audience, the song gets performed at virtually every concert; but the singer always performs it with genuine enthusiasm, bringing something new to it each time.

That\'s better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it my imagination, or have I spelt \"insistence\" wrong....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: sounds authentic, like a review
6 mins
  -> that's good cos I sometimes write reviews (maybe I am in the right job after all.... I often wonder!)

agree  Yelena.
10 mins
  -> ta Yelena

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
35 mins
  -> cheers boss

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Sings with true pleasure, and beautifies the song with new expressions ...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At almost every concert she sings that song as an encore, spicing it up with new details.


Explanation:
To give an encore means to respond to the audience\'s call for more at the end of the show. I think the idea of the new details is that the same old song doesn\'t get boring because she always adds interesting new details.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320