KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

пламенная страсть ...

English translation: ardent passion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пламенная страсть
English translation:ardent passion
Entered by: protolmach

19:00 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: пламенная страсть ...
но есть у него еще одна «пламенная страсть» в искусстве – камерная вокальная музыка, и она составляет важнейшую часть его программ
Would appreciate the whole sentence!
protolmach
United States
ardent passion
Explanation:
But he has yet another ardent passion-vocal chamber music, which accounts for the most important part of his repertoire.

(I would leave out в исскустве unless you need it for context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, Russian spelling mistake
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, ardent passion sounds great! I have "passion" with about a dozen other descriptive words, have to diversify ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ardent passion
Elizabeth Adams
3Strong passionxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ardent passion


Explanation:
But he has yet another ardent passion-vocal chamber music, which accounts for the most important part of his repertoire.

(I would leave out в исскустве unless you need it for context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, Russian spelling mistake

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Thanks, ardent passion sounds great! I have "passion" with about a dozen other descriptive words, have to diversify ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strong passion


Explanation:
Or:
just -passion

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619