KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

рельефная поверхность

English translation: relief surface


19:30 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: рельефная поверхность
Относится к рельефной поверхности на дереве, выполненной с помощью машины для декоративной резки. Textured не подходит. Carved как-то тоже только выражает сам процесс, но не кажество. Нужно слово, чтобы передавало смысл того, что изображения и рисунки на поверхности получаются трехмерные, рельефные, а не просто textured или carved.
Kate Humphrey
English translation:relief surface
Explanation:
Новый политехнический словарь К.А. Карповича, АМТ, 1998
+ Мультитран дает то же.
Selected response from:

NSD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relief surfaceNSD
4relief surface
Jack Slep
3sunk raised moldingxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relief surface


Explanation:
Новый политехнический словарь К.А. Карповича, АМТ, 1998
+ Мультитран дает то же.

NSD
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Zoya ayoz
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief surface


Explanation:
... Woodcut prints were made on a comparatively simple type of press using minimum pressure,
and since the impression was taken from the relief surface of a block ...

Other sources can be found in Goggle under "relief surface."




    Reference: http://www.antiquemaps.co.uk/book/chapter2.html
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sunk raised molding


Explanation:
Or - just molding?
вставная рельефная деталь, выступающая за пределы основной поверхности= sunk raised molding (www.multitran.ru)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depicts 3-D relief...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619