KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Певца воодушевляет сокровенная идея ...

English translation: The singer is inspired by this secret idea...


14:56 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Певца воодушевляет сокровенная идея ...
Певца воодушевляет сокровенная идея ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:The singer is inspired by this secret idea...
Explanation:
Смотря какая идея - можно перефразировать The singer is inspired by this secret love of (for)/ passion... etc
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The singer is inspired by this secret idea...
Yelena.
4 +1he is inspired by the inmost idea of...zmejka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The singer is inspired by this secret idea...


Explanation:
Смотря какая идея - можно перефразировать The singer is inspired by this secret love of (for)/ passion... etc

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: oops :) протормозила, не видела Вашего ответа... сорь...
11 mins
  -> :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is inspired by the inmost idea of...


Explanation:
а дальше -- то, идея, собственно, чего. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или the sacred thought of...

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> thank you :)