KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...полетное звучание и бархатный тембр голоса ...

English translation: It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice.


14:57 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...полетное звучание и бархатный тембр голоса ...
Невозможно забыть полетное звучание, бархатный тембр вашего голоса. Ваши Фигаро и Эскамильо - настоящий праздник жизни ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice.
Explanation:
It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice. Your Figaro and Escamilo make one want to celebrate being alive.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am breathless!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice.
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1the mellow sound of his rich voice...zmejka


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mellow sound of his rich voice...


Explanation:
...simply take your breath away :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takes, not take

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you can actually talk about a velvety voice in English
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice.


Explanation:
It is impossible to forget the soaring melodies and the velvet tones of your voice. Your Figaro and Escamilo make one want to celebrate being alive.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I am breathless!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: !! (lost for words)
54 mins