KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

прекрасные образцы камерной лирики ...

English translation: The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous ...


15:00 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: прекрасные образцы камерной лирики ...
Артист соещиняет в своих программах известные классические образцы с мало, а то и вовсе неизвестными прекрасными образцами камерной лирики ....
saa
protolmach
United States
English translation:The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous ...
Explanation:
The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous classics and little-known or even totally unknown lyrical gems.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous ...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4And even completely unknown beautiful/fine samples of chamber lyrics....xxxOleg Pashuk
4his concert programs include both --zmejka


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his concert programs include both --


Explanation:
-- renowned classics and masterpiece lyrics which are not widely known to the public

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And even completely unknown beautiful/fine samples of chamber lyrics....


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 17:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: pieces instead of samples

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zmejka: are you sure you can say "chamber lyrics"?.. I've heard about chamber music, but -- chamber lyrics?..
1 hr
  -> why not? It is "камерной лирики" in the original

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous ...


Explanation:
The singer's repertoire always includes a mixture of famous classics and little-known or even totally unknown lyrical gems.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!