KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... слагаемые успеха ...

English translation: secrets of his success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слагаемые успеха ...
English translation:secrets of his success
Entered by: cillegio

15:02 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... слагаемые успеха ...
Присущая русским песням печаль и страсть нашли великолепного выразителя в лице С. и стали одним из слагаемых успеха ...
protolmach
United States
secrets of his success
Explanation:
...are the true secrets of his success.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как-нибудь так:

S\'s inimitable talent of expressing the sadness and passion, which often meet in Russian songs, is one of the secrets of his success.
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secrets of his successzmejka
4One of keystones to his successxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secrets of his success


Explanation:
...are the true secrets of his success.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как-нибудь так:

S\'s inimitable talent of expressing the sadness and passion, which often meet in Russian songs, is one of the secrets of his success.

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: первое, о чем я тоже подумала!
4 mins
  -> :))))

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jack! :))

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> thank you, Marina! :)))

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: great.... but talent FOR... and perhaps:..... which often come together in Russian songs..../ which are often fused together in Russian songs..
3 hrs
  -> right... thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One of keystones to his success


Explanation:
Or: foundation, base, strong point

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619