KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...публика неистово кричала "браво" ...

English translation: In Mexico every song was greeted with frenzied shouts of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:...публика неистово кричала
English translation:In Mexico every song was greeted with frenzied shouts of
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

15:03 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...публика неистово кричала "браво" ...
В Мексике после каждой песни публика неистово кричала "браво" ...
protolmach
United States
In Mexico every song was greeted with frenzied shouts of "Bravo!"
Explanation:
Slightly tighter than other versions, I think. Made more dramatic by turning adverb into adjective (often difficult to get sufficient emphasis on adverb in English). If you must translate publika (*not* necessary) add '...from the crowd' or write 'crowds greeted every song' etc.)

neistovyy = frenzied, furious: but not frantic, which is (correctly used) bordering on violence or lunacy.

You can say tempestuous applause for neistovyye aplodismenty, but not tempestuous shouts.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you, all! Very valuable comments help me with the rest of this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In Mexico every song was greeted with frenzied shouts of "Bravo!"Clive Wilshin
5Now, now boys....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4The public was crying out "Bravo!" after each song
Yelena.
4 -1At the concerts in Mexico, each song was met with rapturous cries of "Bravo" from the audience.
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1during his concert in Mexico, every song aroused a frantic "bravo"zmejka
4 -1the crowd/audience went crazy/hysterical crying out tempestuous 'encore/bravo'xxxsergey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
during his concert in Mexico, every song aroused a frantic "bravo"


Explanation:
...или the Mexican public reacted with a passionat "bravo" to every single song during his concert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo -- should be \"passionate\" -- sorry :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:35:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кричала мексика \"ура\"
и в воздух кактусы бросала...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(простите, об чем это я?..) %)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: 'frantic' is much too strong (=pertaining to/displaying frenzy, uncontrolled, violent)
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The public was crying out "Bravo!" after each song


Explanation:
at the concerts in Mexico.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jack!

disagree  Clive Wilshin: wrong tense; omits adverb
6 hrs
  -> Before you can make such conclusions, we need more context

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
At the concerts in Mexico, each song was met with rapturous cries of "Bravo" from the audience.


Explanation:
At the concerts in Mexico, each song was met with rapturous cries of "Bravo!" from the audience.

rapturous perhaps is a good alternative in this context???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"wild\" maybe... as in \"wild applause\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually not clear whether there was one concert or more in Mexico... so as Zmejka says all you need to do is say: In Mexico... as per the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think audience rather than public...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: rapture and frenzy are not the same by any means
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the crowd/audience went crazy/hysterical crying out tempestuous 'encore/bravo'


Explanation:
если это pop or jazz band, then they played a 'gig' in Mexico

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: much too strong, especially 'hysterical'
1 hr
  -> have you ever been to a gig? or seen documentaries on The Beatles? or at least had long hair?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Mexico every song was greeted with frenzied shouts of "Bravo!"


Explanation:
Slightly tighter than other versions, I think. Made more dramatic by turning adverb into adjective (often difficult to get sufficient emphasis on adverb in English). If you must translate publika (*not* necessary) add '...from the crowd' or write 'crowds greeted every song' etc.)

neistovyy = frenzied, furious: but not frantic, which is (correctly used) bordering on violence or lunacy.

You can say tempestuous applause for neistovyye aplodismenty, but not tempestuous shouts.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you, all! Very valuable comments help me with the rest of this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: oh, my 'hysterical' was too strong, but your 'frenzy' - 'mental derangement' is just fine? wise guy? 'tempest' is the word you look for when describing successful concerts (esp with rock music).
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now, now boys....


Explanation:
...keep your hair on (long or short)...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214