KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... он щедро раскрывает иностранцам нетленные сокровища русской народной и ...

English translation: he lavishly revealed to foreigners the eternal treasures of Russian folk and classical music


22:16 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... он щедро раскрывает иностранцам нетленные сокровища русской народной и ...
... он щедро раскрывает иностранцам нетленные сокровища русской народной и классической музыки ...
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:he lavishly revealed to foreigners the eternal treasures of Russian folk and classical music
Explanation:
OK, maybe "generously" for щедро
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he lavishly revealed to foreigners the eternal treasures of Russian folk and classical music
GaryG
4... he generously opens to foreigners the imperishable treasures...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he lavishly revealed to foreigners the eternal treasures of Russian folk and classical music


Explanation:
OK, maybe "generously" for щедро

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova: I like "generously" better, and "he" may turn to be "it" depending on the context,otherwise - agreed
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Darina.
41 mins

agree  Irina Schwab
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... he generously opens to foreigners the imperishable treasures...


Explanation:
... He generously opens/reveils to foreigners the imperishable treasures of Russian national and classical music...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reveals -sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reveals -sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 01:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"folk\" instead of \"national\" is fine too

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619