KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... высоколобые профессионалы ... The whole thing, please

English translation: Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works...


22:22 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... высоколобые профессионалы ... The whole thing, please
И хотя основа гастрольных программ С. - русские осчинения, его здесь восторженно принимают не только бывшие соотечественники, но и американские ценители музыки, - как любители, так и высоколобые профессионалы.
This is a killer. I made two sentences out of this one, and still it sounds very weird and clumzy ...
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works...
Explanation:
Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works, his concerts do not just attract his former countrymen. He is also hugely popular among Americans, ranging from ordinary music-lovers to high-brow afficionados.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5or, perhaps, moldavian
Daniel Bichis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or, perhaps, moldavian


Explanation:
If your text is written in cyrillic alfabet, do a transliteration in latin alfabet, or change the language pair, as Cristina suggested already

Daniel Bichis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inga Murariu: there is no such concept as Moldavian language - Romanian only
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works...


Explanation:
Even though S's repertoire on tour comprises mainly Russian works, his concerts do not just attract his former countrymen. He is also hugely popular among Americans, ranging from ordinary music-lovers to high-brow afficionados.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: nice
5 hrs
  -> thanks Elizabeth