KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

цыганская удаль ... The whole thing, please

English translation: Pop tunes/hits and old-fashioned love songs about red-hot “gypsy” passion.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: цыганская удаль ... The whole thing, please
English translation:Pop tunes/hits and old-fashioned love songs about red-hot “gypsy” passion.
Entered by: Diane Fontainebleau Pochй

22:25 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: цыганская удаль ... The whole thing, please
Городские песни типа шлягеров и старинные романсы с их "цыганской" удалью и страстью ...
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
Pop tunes/hits and old-fashioned love songs about red-hot “gypsy” passion.
Explanation:
"Just an old-fashioned love song", 3-Dog Night
Selected response from:

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, deal colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urban songs like chart hits and old-time romances about daring deeds and lively passionsClive Wilshin
4Pop tunes/hits and old-fashioned love songs about red-hot “gypsy” passion.Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
4addition...
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban songs like chart hits and old-time romances about daring deeds and lively passions


Explanation:
...among the gypsies.

Shlyager is given by multitran as 'chartbuster,' 'smash-hit' (like boyevik, i suppose).

'Romance' is the musical term in English as in Russian.

I added 'lively' to 'passions' for the sake of rhythm.



Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Шлягер = German Schlager, = hit.
17 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: among the gypsies might not work too well - the word is placed in quotation marks in the original and used as an adjective... maybe urban pop hits and old-time romances with their "gypsy-like" passion and daring (btw boyevik is a movie)
20 mins
  -> good point

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: "daring deeds" and urban pop hits barely belong in the same century let alone the same sentence...
1 day16 hrs
  -> and yet there they are together....

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition...


Explanation:
I would consider using something like passion and zest instead of passion and daring since we're really talking about songs rather than people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 12:55:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good point, Dan! LOL

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pop tunes/hits and old-fashioned love songs about red-hot “gypsy” passion.


Explanation:
"Just an old-fashioned love song", 3-Dog Night

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, deal colleagues!