KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

...суетливость или вульгарность сценического поведения...

English translation: see explanation


22:27 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ...суетливость или вульгарность сценического поведения...
Нет в его арсенале дешевых эстрадных аксесуаров, крикливых нарядов, суетливости или вульгарности сценического поведения
Thank you for the whole phrase ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Presuming "yego" = a theatre or company, something like:

Its repertoire has no place for tawdry stage props, garish costumes, or for the empty bustle and vulgarity of theatrical behaviour.

props = properties, almost always abbreviated in this context.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see explanationClive Wilshin
5His concerts are free from cheap gimmicks and flashy outfits and there is no fussiness or vulgar sho
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 -1he shuns kitschy accesories, shocking costumes, vanity or vulgarism on the scenexxxInterpreter


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
Presuming "yego" = a theatre or company, something like:

Its repertoire has no place for tawdry stage props, garish costumes, or for the empty bustle and vulgarity of theatrical behaviour.

props = properties, almost always abbreviated in this context.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, props, certainly.
6 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: am I missing something here, or was this still the Smetannikov piece? (in which case he is a man, not a theatre)
21 mins
  -> okay, but the translation will not change much

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: With Yuri's correction
1 hr

agree  Irina Ivanova
10 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Ego refers to the singer not the theatre...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he shuns kitschy accesories, shocking costumes, vanity or vulgarism on the scene


Explanation:
...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: 'on the scene' = where trendy/hip people hang out; stsena = stage
1 hr
  -> Of course. Thanks, Clive.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His concerts are free from cheap gimmicks and flashy outfits and there is no fussiness or vulgar sho


Explanation:
His concerts are free from cheap gimmicks and flashy outfits and there is no fussiness or vulgar showiness in his performances.

I don't think it estradniye aksesuary is necessarily as literal as "props"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214