KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... артист такого масштаба и такой высокой требовательности ...

English translation: an artist of such a high calibre and such exacting standards


22:30 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... артист такого масштаба и такой высокой требовательности ...
А это нелегкая задача - быть аккомпаниатором артиста такого масштаба и такой высокой требовательности
protolmach
United States
English translation:an artist of such a high calibre and such exacting standards
Explanation:
'exacting' i.e. demanding perfection of himself and others.

caliber for Americans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artist(e) or actor, of course
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
Appreciate all the remarks and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4an artist of such a high calibre and such exacting standardsClive Wilshin
4... for a performer of such calibre and aspirationsxxxsergey
3...an artiste who is so renowned and who demands such high standards
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for a performer of such calibre and aspirations


Explanation:
hope it helps

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...an artiste who is so renowned and who demands such high standards


Explanation:
It is no easy task to be the accompanist of an artiste who is so renowned and who demands such high standards.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an artist of such a high calibre and such exacting standards


Explanation:
'exacting' i.e. demanding perfection of himself and others.

caliber for Americans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 23:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artist(e) or actor, of course

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
Appreciate all the remarks and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 mins

agree  GaryG
16 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

neutral  xxxsergey: yes, but it's not as good as my version, don't you agree?
20 hrs