KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... богатый опыт ансамблевого музицирования ...

English translation: rich experience of ensemble playing


22:32 Aug 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... богатый опыт ансамблевого музицирования ...
Опыт ансамблевого музицирования, талант и мастерство, школа прославленного Института им. Гнесиных дают ее право заслуженно разделять успех его выступлений.

Thank you, that's the last pearl. I need a drink and my hat goes off to those who helped me!
protolmach
United States
English translation:rich experience of ensemble playing
Explanation:
I think this is how this would be rendered if drafted in English
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, gentlemen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rich experience of ensemble playing
GaryG
5rich experience of ensemble musicianshipClive Wilshin
4extensive (a wealth of) experience in ensemble music makingxxxsergey
2...her wealth of experience in singing with a group...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...her wealth of experience in singing with a group...


Explanation:
Her wealth of experience of singing with a group, her talent and skill, and her studies at the famous Gnesinykh Institute, give her the right to sgare in the success of its performances.

Am I right in thinking that его refers to the Институт? What sort of music does she sing? If popular songs, call it a group, if it's something more classical, you could leave it as ensemble.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: I think его refers to him (perhaps the husband?)... perhaps it should be дают ей право (не ее право)
24 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich experience of ensemble musicianship


Explanation:
29,700 hits for "ensemble musicianship" on Google.

e.g. "consultation with director Dan Beich, MWNW faculty assisted the students in polishing
their repertoire and honing their individual and ensemble musicianship"

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive (a wealth of) experience in ensemble music making


Explanation:
Master
Class in Ensemble Music Making (12 cu). 4.?5. Theory and Knowledge ...



    www2.siba.fi/Studies/guide2001/11.html
xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rich experience of ensemble playing


Explanation:
I think this is how this would be rendered if drafted in English

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you, gentlemen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
16 hrs