KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

день города

English translation: Moscow Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:день города
English translation:Moscow Day
Entered by: zmejka

13:46 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / calendar holidays
Russian term or phrase: день города
вот кстати о птичках. речь идет о дне города в Москве, т.е. это не city anniversary, а просто -- некий праздник со всенародным гулянием... как его правильно обозвать?
ужель Day of the City?
zmejka
Moscow Day, Venice Day... etc
Explanation:
Not sure about in the States Zmejka but in the UK this is an unfamiliar concept. Day of the City would be understood but it sounds slightly odd. I think it sounds a bit more natural to incorporate the city's name in the title of the festival as above.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
you convinced me :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1City Fest (ival)
Michael Tovbin
4 +1City DayJacek Krankowski
4Moscow Day, Venice Day... etc
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moscow Day, Venice Day... etc


Explanation:
Not sure about in the States Zmejka but in the UK this is an unfamiliar concept. Day of the City would be understood but it sounds slightly odd. I think it sounds a bit more natural to incorporate the city's name in the title of the festival as above.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
you convinced me :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Day


Explanation:
... July 13: City Day Festivities- Peterhof 07/30/2002 - 07/14/2002; Celebrations dedicated
to the birthday of Empress Alexandra Fyodorovna 07/30/2002 - 07/13/2002. ...
petersburgcity.com/events/2002/07/

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Subbotina
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Fest (ival)


Explanation:
my 2 eurocents.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: blessed are ye who fare in style
6 days