KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

... заслуженно разделяет успех выступлений ...

English translation: S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably..


16:25 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ... заслуженно разделяет успех выступлений ...
Талант и мастерство аккомпаниатора обогащают программу артиста, и она заслуженно разделяет с ним успех его выступлений...
protolmach
United States
English translation:S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably..
Explanation:
S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably shares the credit for the his performance.

Not sure who "she" is here - a reviewer, critic, author? If you can clarify this I may want to change the translation slightly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take two (I was struggling to avoid repitition of \"performance\"):

\"S\'s singing is enriched by the talent and mastery of his accompanist, who justifiably shares the credit for the success of the singer\'s performances\"

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably..
Libero_Lang_Lab
4she deserves her share in the success
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably..


Explanation:
S's performance is enhanced/enriched by the talent and mastery of the accompanist, who justifiably shares the credit for the his performance.

Not sure who "she" is here - a reviewer, critic, author? If you can clarify this I may want to change the translation slightly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 16:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take two (I was struggling to avoid repitition of \"performance\"):

\"S\'s singing is enriched by the talent and mastery of his accompanist, who justifiably shares the credit for the success of the singer\'s performances\"



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Would prefer "deservedly" for заслуженно, otherwise fine.
34 mins
  -> deservedly is closer to the original, you're absolutely right

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I think there was something similar, ah?
45 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she deserves her share in the success


Explanation:
or perhaps: йclat, with a French word (if it is theatre or music and the success is a 'loud' one.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11