KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Дарить людям радость ...

English translation: The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...;...


16:27 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Дарить людям радость ...
В статье использованы материалы книги "Дарить людям радость" ...; из личных архивов г-жи ..., а также записи бесед автора статьи с ...

The whole sentence, please!
This is my last shot at this review! Thanks.
protolmach
United States
English translation:The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...;...
Explanation:
The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...; from the personal archives of X.... and also transcripts (or recordings depending on whether they are written or taped) of conversations between the author of the article and....


In terms of translating the book title, I've sacrificed the literal in favour of the idiomatic. In a way, "people" is implied. A gift has to be from someone to someone does it not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sharing the gift of happiness\" would be another possible translation of the book title...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Thank you, David, for your valuable note!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...;...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Making people happy
David Knowles


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...;...


Explanation:
The article draws on extracts/material from the book "The Gift of Joy"...; from the personal archives of X.... and also transcripts (or recordings depending on whether they are written or taped) of conversations between the author of the article and....


In terms of translating the book title, I've sacrificed the literal in favour of the idiomatic. In a way, "people" is implied. A gift has to be from someone to someone does it not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sharing the gift of happiness\" would be another possible translation of the book title...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Thank you, David, for your valuable note!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
4 mins

agree  Yelena.
21 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
36 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
42 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making people happy


Explanation:
The previous answer is a good translation of the sentence, but "The gift of joy" could be too high-flown (depending on the type of book). My suggestion is more prosaic (and literal).

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: absolutely right - hard to know without seeing the book/knowing who the author is etc
1 min