KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Я в катастрофическом цейтноте

English translation: I am against the wall here...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Я в катастрофическом цейтноте
English translation:I am against the wall here...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

14:18 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Я в катастрофическом цейтноте
Тоже...
Oyra
Russian Federation
I am agaist the wall here...
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
I am agaist the ropes here...

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Замечательно!! Спасибо, Олег! И всем спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I am terribly pressed for timexxxjerryk
5 +3I'm working against the clock
David Knowles
4 +2I'm very pushed for timeBurravoe Ltd
5 +1I am in a mad rush or I've got into time troublelyolya
4 +1I am agaist the wall here...xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1I am running badly out of time
Irene Chernenko
5under terrible time constraintsDavid Welch
4Time is not my partner
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I am terribly pressed for time


Explanation:

ISCID - Brainstorms - Jay - Convergence or Divergence - ... of questions. I am terribly pressed for time right now, but plan to have more to say in this thread within the next few weeks. I ...
http://www.iscid.org/brainstorms/jay-convergenceordivergence...


Zandra, Diary of a Witch - ... At first...I was a bit weary of all of the work...but it turns out that it is actually fun. I am terribly pressed for time. So, I should be going. ...
http://zandra.diaryland.com/000817_26.html


Email to the Editor: The Backlash! - ... I will, as time permits, look for The Globe and Mail url, but I am terribly pressed for time these days. Justifying women's studies? ...
http://www.backlash.com/content/email/1996/em0396.htm





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Very natural.
12 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
17 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Sara Noss
23 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: All I could think of was the White Rabbit in Alice in Wonderland: "Oh, my ears and whiskers, how late it's getting!" But I can't imagine anyone actually saying that.
27 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Elaine Freeland: w/Yuri
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Zoya ayoz
15 hrs
  -> many thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under terrible time constraints


Explanation:
"I am operating under terrible time constraints", would be ideal if you are dealing with the time pressure specifically where the project itself imposes strict deadlines, and "time constraints", If, however, you are just busy, the "pressed for time" is adequate

In time management studies "time constraint" is used alot

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm working against the clock


Explanation:
My dictionary says this is from chess, so this preserves the association.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: Indeed, German 'Zeitnot' - 'time trouble' for clock chess'
2 hrs

agree  marfus
12 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am running badly out of time


Explanation:
Or
Time is against me

Or
Time is not on my side

The above sauggestions are also all equally good.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: big time out of time :-]
6 hrs
  -> out of time big time :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm very pushed for time


Explanation:
An English colloquialism

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  marfus
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am agaist the wall here...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
I am agaist the ropes here...



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Замечательно!! Спасибо, Олег! И всем спасибо за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time is not my partner


Explanation:
Это просто лирическое отступление в опреленной ситуации

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am in a mad rush or I've got into time trouble


Explanation:
more options

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: "mad rush" is good
1 hr