KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Почитай и скажи мне, хочешь ты такую беду на свою голову?

English translation: Read this over and tell me, if you want to have such a disaster(mess) hanging over your head!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Почитай и скажи мне, хочешь ты такую беду на свою голову?
English translation:Read this over and tell me, if you want to have such a disaster(mess) hanging over your head!
Entered by: David Welch

15:42 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Почитай и скажи мне, хочешь ты такую беду на свою голову?
Речь идет о тексте, человек предлагает другому его отредактировать и спрашивает, хочет ли он это делать, а таким тоном, потому что текста много и он сложный.
Oyra
Russian Federation
Read this over and tell me, if you want to have such a disaster(mess) hanging over your head!
Explanation:
You could also use the English, "have such a disaster(mess) on your hands", or "take responsibility for such a disaster (mess)"....
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Check it out , and tell me if you really want this pain in the butt?xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +4Read this over and tell me if you're really prepared to take on such a headache!
David Knowles
5 +2Read this over and tell me, if you want to have such a disaster(mess) hanging over your head!David Welch
4 +2Read this and tell me if you need it like a hole in the head
Irene Chernenko
4 +2Take a look at this and tell me if you want this kind of headacheEmil Tubinshlak
4please, read it and tell me if you want the trouble of...Tatiana Neroni
4Read this and tell me if you want such a misfortune hanging over your head!Burravoe Ltd
4have a look and let me know...
nattash
4Read this and tell me how you'd like it!
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read this and tell me how you'd like it!


Explanation:
That's it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read this over and tell me, if you want to have such a disaster(mess) hanging over your head!


Explanation:
You could also use the English, "have such a disaster(mess) on your hands", or "take responsibility for such a disaster (mess)"....

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: nice
24 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read this and tell me if you need it like a hole in the head


Explanation:
Read this and tell me if you need it like a hole in the head

Read this and tell me if you need to add it to your list of troubles / to your woes

Read this and tell me if you're willing to take on this mess

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: heh heh heh
9 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Мне "list of trouble" нравится
27 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read this and tell me if you want such a misfortune hanging over your head!


Explanation:
Just another variation!

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Read this over and tell me if you're really prepared to take on such a headache!


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia Kletkina
16 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
21 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take a look at this and tell me if you want this kind of headache


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: that's what I'd say right off the bat
52 mins
  -> Great minds...

agree  marfus: bull's eye
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a look and let me know...


Explanation:
have a look and let me know if you would want to get into this mess

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Check it out , and tell me if you really want this pain in the butt?


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: nice
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub: R U a telepathist???????
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark. And yes, I've read your mind, and beat you to it:-)

agree  Zoya ayoz
10 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please, read it and tell me if you want the trouble of...


Explanation:
..

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148