KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Проходя проходи!

English translation: If you are passing by, just pass by!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Проходя проходи!
English translation:If you are passing by, just pass by!
Entered by: Russ

07:11 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Проходя проходи!
Проходя проходи!
Russ
If you are passing by, just pass by.
Explanation:
По аналогии: "Будете проходить мимо - проходите".

Без контекста сложновато.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8so, are you coming or are you coming?zmejka
4 +5Are you coming, or going?xxxOleg Pashuk
2 +1If you are passing by, just pass by.
Larissa Boutrimova
2сказал бы мимо
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сказал бы мимо


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO GO BY

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
so, are you coming or are you coming?


Explanation:
come on in!
move along, move along!
well, don't just stand there!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(assuming, что речь всё ещё идёт о дружелюбной Любаше :)))

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Don't just stand there, come in!
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: "Don't just stand there!" I often say that to our cat, who likes to sit in an open doorway and cast a wary eye over the scene before going out. This is all very well on a fine summer's day, but not if it's freezing, raining or a howling gale is blowing!
2 hrs
  -> yes, I use to say that to all three of my cats when they block the kitchen doorway...

agree  Simon Geoghegan
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Simon!

agree  marfus: to zmej & Jack: find inspiring detals @ http://users.htcomp.net/weis/practicalcats.html
7 hrs
  -> ух ты!!! экое славное место. спасибо!! :))

agree  Irene Chernenko: I say "Come in, please" to my cat, and stand there for 15 mins while she thinks about it.
14 hrs
  -> :)))))

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you are passing by, just pass by.


Explanation:
По аналогии: "Будете проходить мимо - проходите".

Без контекста сложновато.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: или Pass when/if passing
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Are you coming, or going?


Explanation:
Keep on walking!

Go on!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Irene Chernenko: Another good one.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs
  -> thank you Mark

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
11 hrs
  -> thank you