KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Ну и разговорчик!

English translation: This talk is such a bummer!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ну и разговорчик!
English translation:This talk is such a bummer!
Entered by: Russ

08:02 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Ну и разговорчик!
Ну и разговорчик!
Russ
This talk is such a bummer!
Explanation:
slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This (talk) is such a crap!

What a lousy conversation!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:48:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bummer\" (Am.жаргон) means many things, but in this case it can mean \"1. dull, boring; 2. strange, unusual; 3.it does not make any sense, stupid, weird.\"

Take your pick, it all depends on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
What do you mean for "bummer", a bad talk? American slang??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4now, THAT's a weird thing to talk about!zmejka
4This talk is such a bummer!xxxOleg Pashuk
3what the hell are you on about?
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
now, THAT's a weird thing to talk about!


Explanation:
как-нибудь так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my, what a discourse!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh, what a conversation!
well, you sure know how to start a dialog... (если разговорчик ещё не развили, а только затеяли)

а если разговор был утомительный и пустой, можно сказать чудесное \"yatata, yatata...\" %)

не. без контекста можно мюслями растечься.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a bull session! (это если ерунда и пустословье)

хотя бы с какой оно интонацией-то произнесено?

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: I don't thing a "bull session" is necessarily nonsense, it's just a prolonged general conversation. But it's US English anyway, so others will know better than I do.
3 hrs
  -> I'm not 100% sure about "bull session", either, but I thought that "bull" means "nonsense" in almost any context...

agree  marfus
5 hrs
  -> thank you, marfus!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Larissa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This talk is such a bummer!


Explanation:
slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This (talk) is such a crap!

What a lousy conversation!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:48:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bummer\" (Am.жаргон) means many things, but in this case it can mean \"1. dull, boring; 2. strange, unusual; 3.it does not make any sense, stupid, weird.\"

Take your pick, it all depends on the context.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
What do you mean for "bummer", a bad talk? American slang??

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what the hell are you on about?


Explanation:
what are you blathering on about?


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214