KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Приветик!

English translation: Hiya!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Приветик!
English translation:Hiya!
Entered by: Russ

08:19 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Приветик!
Приветик!
Russ
Hiya!
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Is "privetik!" a sort of informal "hi!" ??.. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hiya!
Yelena.
3 +5How ya doin'?
Jack Doughty
5 +2да то же самое, что и с "приветиком"zmejka
4 +2Wazzzuupp dude?xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hiya!


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Is "privetik!" a sort of informal "hi!" ??.. Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
4 mins

agree  Olex
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
да то же самое, что и с "приветиком"


Explanation:
если диалог выглядит как
- приветик!
- здоровки!

то просто выберите два любых понравившихся варианта из ответа(ов) к "приветику". :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
5 hrs
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How ya doin'?


Explanation:
These are all variants on the same theme really, but I've found on visits to the USA that this is the most common greeting, e.g from waiters, sales staff in shops, taxi drivers etc. In reply, you are not expected to tell them how you are doing, but just to say "How ya doin'?" back to them.
Just as in rather old-fashioned UK English, the greeting was "How do you do?", and again, the expected reply was another "How do you do?"
(Hope I've got this right as far as the USA is concerned - I'm sure someone will tell me if I haven't.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
20 mins

agree  marfus
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wazzzuupp dude?


Explanation:
Am.slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Hi there!
Howdy! (southern US/country-western greeting)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> thank you