KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

ведущий производитель минеральных вод и лимонадов на их основе

English translation: the leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ведущий производитель минеральных вод и лимонадов на их основе
English translation:the leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks
Entered by: zmejka

20:00 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ведущий производитель минеральных вод и лимонадов на их основе
вот как это красиво сказать? - вод и лимонадов на их основе?
zmejka
The leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks (US: sodas)
Explanation:
Zmejka, the short answer is that if you start trying to say mineral-water based drinks, krasivo goes flying out of the window...

But if the client insists - oni vse-taki zanudi chashe vsego...

.... of mineral water and mineral-water based sodas/soft drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could reformulate it with a \'sub-caption\'

The leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks (sodas)

All of our drinks are made using only the purest mineral water!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks (US: sodas)
Libero_Lang_Lab
2 -1leading manufacturer of mineral water and mineral water-based lemonadestunturi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks (US: sodas)


Explanation:
Zmejka, the short answer is that if you start trying to say mineral-water based drinks, krasivo goes flying out of the window...

But if the client insists - oni vse-taki zanudi chashe vsego...

.... of mineral water and mineral-water based sodas/soft drinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could reformulate it with a \'sub-caption\'

The leading producer of mineral water and soft drinks (sodas)

All of our drinks are made using only the purest mineral water!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thank you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan
6 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
17 mins

agree  diana bb
24 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Floramye: Soft drinks rather than sodas (convers.)
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leading manufacturer of mineral water and mineral water-based lemonades


Explanation:
-

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a common mistranslation. Lemonade is one flavour of 'limonad' (lemon-flavoured). The Russian term has become a generic catch-all name for a whole panoply of fizzy shite packed with E-additives and artificial flavours (even if they do use mineral water!)
9 mins