KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

по праву

English translation: rightly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по праву
English translation:rightly
Entered by: Yelena.

08:50 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: по праву
Город по праву считается столицей по производству изделий из кожи
sergei
rightly
Explanation:
The town rightly considers itself the leather goods capital
or "justifiably"
or "has the right to consider itself"
But I think "rightly" is best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
Australia : Computers and computing provision in education - a ...
... JPC rightly considers itself to be amongst, if not the leading school,
for the implementation of computing into the curriculum. ...
www.williams-jones.freeserve.co.uk/eschool/qld.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rightly
Jack Doughty
4 +2rightfullyartyan
5 +1has the right to consider itself
David Knowles
3 +2RightfullySara Noss
4The city proves to be ...
Veronica Boris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rightly


Explanation:
The town rightly considers itself the leather goods capital
or "justifiably"
or "has the right to consider itself"
But I think "rightly" is best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
Australia : Computers and computing provision in education - a ...
... JPC rightly considers itself to be amongst, if not the leading school,
for the implementation of computing into the curriculum. ...
www.williams-jones.freeserve.co.uk/eschool/qld.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Exactly!
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olex
16 mins

agree  xxxInterpreter: is rightly considered (as Sergei asks for)
17 mins
  -> Yes, could be that, or "considers itself"; there is a slight difference of meaning in English, but either would do here, I think.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: or "may rightly be called" to retain the passive
5 hrs
  -> Another possible variant.

agree  nattash
9 hrs

agree  olganet
15 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rightfully


Explanation:
Or, Justifiably.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Oleg!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has the right to consider itself


Explanation:
better to move the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but Jack got there first!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yeah!
2 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rightfully


Explanation:

The city is rightfully considered as the capital of leather goods production.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The city proves to be ...


Explanation:
There is another version: The city proves to be the main producer of leather goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For passive voice:
The city is proved to be/ is considered to be.
But with \"prove\" I think active voice is better.

Veronica Boris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4