KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Демонстрация

English translation: "... but it has become a showpiece...


09:19 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Демонстрация
"Эта продукция не только служит людям, но и стала объектом демонстрации, изучения, восхищения". Вот такое веселое предложение.
"Демонстрация" здесь по-видимому значит её "хвастание ею, её показ" своим друзьям и знакомым? или нет? - единственное, что приходит в голову :((
sergei
English translation:"... but it has become a showpiece...
Explanation:
to be emulated and admired" (or something to that effect)
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"... but it has become a showpiece...Emil Tubinshlak
5 +2display
David Knowles
4In this case, to demonstrate = to show off the item/article, etc.xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1show (demo) article
mk_lab
4См. нижеlyolya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article is not only useful, but has become an object of display, instruction and admiration.

(These articles ... have become objects ...)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think you're right. Weird word to use though. "Демонстрация" suggests vast crowds in Red Square, shouting and waving banners about this vacuum cleaner or whatever it is.
10 mins
  -> I was kind of thinking about demonstrators in shops or markets

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
This product is not only in use, but is being displayed, studied and ravished.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Adams: not ravished
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show (demo) article


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Boris: demo/demonstration. I think it is self-explaining.
5 hrs
  -> Sure. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this case, to demonstrate = to show off the item/article, etc.


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"... but it has become a showpiece...


Explanation:
to be emulated and admired" (or something to that effect)

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like it
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  olganet
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  marfus
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks