KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

тот, у кого ключи

English translation: Housekeeper /Keyholder


17:24 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: тот, у кого ключи
нужно красивое и пафосное слово (лучше именно одно слово), чтобы обозвать человека, у которого есть ключи от всех дверей, и который может в любой момент их открыть или запереть

слово нужно для названия программы, которая, условно говоря, умеет запирать все записи в режим private, чтоб никто не смог прочитать, или наоборот - делать доступными к публичному чтению.
zmejka
English translation:Housekeeper /Keyholder
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
...да, мы вот тоже тут думаем про Keyholder или KeyWorks, как-нибудь так. спасибо, что поддержали идею. :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Housekeeper /Keyholder
Natalie
4 +1Masterkey,masterpass...Olex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masterkey,masterpass...


Explanation:
Can't think of anything else......

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Boris: Sounds good. What is the word in Russian?
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Housekeeper /Keyholder


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
...да, мы вот тоже тут думаем про Keyholder или KeyWorks, как-нибудь так. спасибо, что поддержали идею. :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: or "gatekeeper"?
3 mins
  -> or 'gatekeeper'...

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  marfus: 'gatekeeper'
6 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
21 hrs