KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

„K„Ђ„‚„Ђ„‰„u

English translation: be brief and to the point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:koroche
English translation:be brief and to the point
Entered by: Russ

17:25 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: „K„Ђ„‚„Ђ„‰„u
„K„Ђ„‚„Ђ„‰„u
I know some Russian seamen, they always say "„K„Ђ„‚„Ђ„‰„u"..Is it kind of Russian slang, may be? does it mean like " Shortly, briefly, or hurry up!", "Make it shorter!"?
IsnЃLt it impolite ? Please explain me in English. Thanks! Russ
Russ
be brief and to the point
Explanation:
коротко говоря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut a long story short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КОРОЧЕ ГОВОРЯ
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6AnywayEmil Tubinshlak
5 +5To put it short / To cut a long story short / in short / etc
Mark Vaintroub
5 +5be brief and to the point
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +1все зависит от интонации:
myrafla
4 +2Cut the cackle!
Jack Doughty
4 +2Cut it out!Jolanta Schimenti
5 +1Слово из пяти букв?
Russian Express


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Слово из пяти букв?


Explanation:
Видимо, прекрасно звучит... Последняя буква "Я"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 23:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Короче..

The point is..

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Ulanov
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be brief and to the point


Explanation:
коротко говоря

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cut a long story short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

КОРОЧЕ ГОВОРЯ

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: it is not what I would call exactly rude. A lot depends on the intonation.
4 mins
  -> true :-) thanks :-)

agree  Rusinterp
12 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Yelena.
34 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
36 mins
  -> спасибо :-)

agree  Victor Ulanov: In english this means like "Umm of AAh"
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Anyway


Explanation:
In my view, "koroche" is just a word used (not only among sailors) to make a story short. I find the English "anyway" quite similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'anyhow\', to make it more colloquial.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: anyway is very often what it means
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
31 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
34 mins

agree  nattash: absolutely!
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To put it short / To cut a long story short / in short / etc


Explanation:
It depends on the situation. However, there is nothing rude in it.

In certain situations it can be used in imperative mood - "make it short" (when U R trying to go into unnecessary details)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sometimes means ANYWAY / ANYHOW

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Normally there's nothing rude in it. Unless you yell "koroche!!!" или "короче, Склифоссовский" :)
14 mins
  -> Есть такая буква в этом слове... :-)

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: is my answer invisible? lol :-)
27 mins
  -> Дя-я-денька! Не спси-и-сывал я!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Nowadays you can often hear this Russian word from people speaking Lithuanian. It became a kind of popular Lithuanian slang and doesn't really mean anything, just a "word-weed ".
2 hrs
  -> Точно так-с!

agree  marfus
23 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  zmejka
2 days12 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cut it out!


Explanation:
Just one more...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
3 hrs

agree  marfus
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cut the cackle!


Explanation:
Not a very polite way of putting it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
1 hr

agree  marfus
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все зависит от интонации:


Explanation:
"Короче говоря,..." (доброжелательная интонация) - To make a long story short, ... (ничего предосудительного).

"Короче, Склифоссофский!" - Cut it out! (You think you are so smart?).

"Короче!" - Shut up. (совсем нехорошие намерения).


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> спасибо