KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Дьяволу не нужны такие, как мы...

English translation: The devil doesn't need folks like us...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дьяволу не нужны такие, как мы...
English translation:The devil doesn't need folks like us...
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

13:50 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Дьяволу не нужны такие, как мы...
"Дьяволу не нужны такие, как мы...
Даже в качестве рабов.
А Бог просто устал нас любить..."
Не обязательно жесткий перевод. За литературный буду даже благодарен.
September
The devil doesn't need folks like us...
Explanation:
Even as slaves.
And God is just tired of loving us.


Смею заметить, что с богословской точки зрения это, конечно, не так.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасиобо за ответ.
Согласен с замечанием, но никуда не деться - бума она все терпит. Еще раз спасибо. И повторный вопрос - можно ли слить это в два предложения, как на русском?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The devil doesn't need folks like us...
Yuri Smirnov
5The devil has no need of such as us ...
David Knowles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The devil doesn't need folks like us...


Explanation:
Even as slaves.
And God is just tired of loving us.


Смею заметить, что с богословской точки зрения это, конечно, не так.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Спасиобо за ответ.
Согласен с замечанием, но никуда не деться - бума она все терпит. Еще раз спасибо. И повторный вопрос - можно ли слить это в два предложения, как на русском?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The devil has no need of such as us ...


Explanation:
Even as slaves.
But God has simply tired of loving us.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905