KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Короче, Склифоссофский!"

English translation: get to the point!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Короче, Склифософский!
English translation:get to the point!
Entered by: zmejka

15:58 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Короче, Склифоссофский!"
Склифоссофский!" Chto eto takoye, in this expression?
Ne ponimayu... Russ
Russ
in this context it means "get to the point!"
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"what are you trying to say?\"
\"what\'s the buzz all about?\"
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you found this in another chat, Russ, then \"Склиффософский\" was probably misspelt intentionally, since chat smalltalk tends to write by the \"как слышится, так и пишется\" rule...
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Interesno. Eto pervij raz, shto ya slyshayu o takom znamenitom russkij xirurg, a takoye vyrazhenje mne kazalosґ
stranno. Eto tipa "stock phrase2, da? Dazhe in Russian argo!
Spasibo
bolґshoe. Ya uchil chto-to nowogo. Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11not an answer
Michael Tovbin
4 +4Make it short, Sklifosovsky!xxxOleg Pashuk
1 +4Not for gradingxxxxeni
5in this context it means "get to the point!"zmejka
5Склифософский
Yelena.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Склифософский


Explanation:
Spellt with one "c"

It's a surname.

Н.В.Склифософский was a famous doctor. The First Aid Research Institute in Moscow is named after him.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context the surname may mean absolutely nothing. If it is part of a story told by someone, the whole phrase may stand for \"anyway\"...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in this context it means "get to the point!"


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"what are you trying to say?\"
\"what\'s the buzz all about?\"
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you found this in another chat, Russ, then \"Склиффософский\" was probably misspelt intentionally, since chat smalltalk tends to write by the \"как слышится, так и пишется\" rule...

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Interesno. Eto pervij raz, shto ya slyshayu o takom znamenitom russkij xirurg, a takoye vyrazhenje mne kazalosґ
stranno. Eto tipa "stock phrase2, da? Dazhe in Russian argo!
Spasibo
bolґshoe. Ya uchil chto-to nowogo. Russ

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Make it short, Sklifosovsky!


Explanation:
I really do not see a clear connnection between this famous russian surgeon, and "make it short." Here is some information about him:
"Prominent surgeon and scientist Nikolai Vasilievich Sklifosovsky, a participant of 4 wars who made much for broad introduction of the aseptic method in the home surgery, headed the Department of Surgery at Petersbourg Medical Surgical Academy, was a Professor of Moscow University, worked at Kyiv University. He delivered a Medical Diploma to A. P. Chekhov in 1889 in Moscow.
http://www.histomed.kiev.ua/agapit/ag11/ag11-50e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be in reference to his long speeches?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вопрос 11.
Этот известный русский хирург, специализирующийся по хирургии
брюшной полости и военно-полевой хирургии, поспособствовавший
внедрению в русскую медицину принципов асептики и антисептики, по
неофициальным данным, выйдя на пенсию, подрабатывал в синагоге,
помогая совершать обряд обрезания. И уж из них-то никто никогда
не говорил хирургу известную фразу, произнесенную в связи с его
именем неким \"бестолковым, грубым и неотесанным человеком,
обалдуем\". Воспроизведите эту фразу.
Ответ: \"Короче, Склифософский!\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chgk.msk.ru/history/2000/regchamp/liga1/Klement\'ev.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chgk.msk.ru/history/2000/regchamp/liga1/Klement\'ev.htm

КОРОЧЕ, СКЛИФОСОФСКИЙ
Замечательный русский хирург Н.В.Склифософский (1836-1904), внедривший в медицину ряд операций, ныне носящих его имя, не имеет к данной реплике никакого отношения. Ироническая фраза, означающая: \"ближе к делу\", прочно вошла в нашу жизнь из уст героя Ю.Никулина, Балбеса, в кинокомедии Л.Гайдая \"Кавказская пленница\". Когда главный герой фильма вместе с другом под видом санитаров приеха на дачу, где трое наемных проходимцев охраняли его похищенную возлюбленную, они стали читать им лекцию о ящере, чтобы сделать прививки и под видом вакцины ввести в организм церберов снотворное. В ответ на заумные медицинские фразы Балбес и родил крылатую ныне фразу. А герой Г.Вицина в продолжение фразы санитара: \"организм, ослабленный алкоголем, никотином и...\", родил другое знаменитое изречение: \"...и другими нехорошими излишествами\"
http://private.peterlink.ru/legostay/e-011.html


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: hear hear, movie reference
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  marfus: ссылка хорошая, хотя грамотеи они те еще: "о ящере" my ass...
3 hrs
  -> thank you:-)

agree  olganet
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp: it's from a famous comedy film, "Кавказская пленница"
10 hrs
  -> thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
not an answer


Explanation:
This is from a famour Russian movie (Кавказская пленница). The situation is like this, these two guys are dressed up as the local disease control (white lab coats, masks) to free a girl. They need a good pretext to give her captors shots of a soporific. So they come up with this story about foot-and-mouth disease inoculation and here they are holding forth to the captors about the dangers of the disease when one of the captors goes: "Короче, склифосовский!" (meaning, enough talk, already, give us the shot).

This is a generic reference to someone in the medical professions using the name of a famous doctor.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sure, this a phrase from a movie that has become very popular.
8 mins

agree  oldnick: i.e. cut it short, doc and the phrase caught on very well in Russian
10 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes, and it means actually "cut the crap" :).
13 mins

agree  zmejka: I almost broke my head trying to remember where the quote is from :)))
15 mins

agree  Yelena.
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
36 mins

agree  marfus: stunning... either people around here are too young or i'm too damn old but it's so damn obvious to me yet sounds mediaeval now... Great source to recommend: КВ Душенко. Словарь совр.цитат. М., Аграф, 1997. 632 с. [thoroughly indexed/cross-referenced]
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams: Wow! And I had come up with my own explanation in my head (a cross between Lorena Bobbit and the Sklif. emergency room)! Glad I was wrong...
3 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
8 hrs

agree  olganet
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: exactly
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not for grading


Explanation:
As Michael already said, this is a phrase from a cult movie. It has become so popular that now you can find it in the dictionary of the Russian slang:

http://www.slovari.gramota.ru/portal_sl.html?d=elistratov&s=...


xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
18 mins

agree  marfus: i quote another good dict. in my response to Michael's
2 hrs

agree  olganet
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs