KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

метафора

English translation: metaphor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:метафора
English translation:metaphor
Entered by: zmejka

15:05 Oct 31, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: метафора
мне нужно найти не перевод слова "метафора", а какой-то синоним в английском, который был бы более "английским" -- всё-таки "метафора" в русском упортебимее...

смысл вот в чём: в тексте эпиграфом идёт выдержка из словаря Даля -- "«МЕТАФОРА ж. греч. иноречие, инословие, иносказанье; обиняк; риторический троп, перенос прямого значения к косвенному, по сходству понятой»"

на сайте речь идёт о картинке, присвоенной программе и призванной ассоциироваться с ней (ну, программа для закачки файлов из сети обозначается значком мааааленького бочонка, который должен у юзеров ассоциироваться с программой :)) ну вот, это и называется - метафорой. все определения слова metaphor, какие я нашла в сети и бумажных словарях, привязаны скорее к вербальной метафоре, а не умозрительной. а нужно что-то максимально близкое к толкованию выше.

ощущенье, что есть какое-то очень правильное английское слово, но никак не могу вспомнить. помогите, пожалуйста. :)
zmejka
see essay at site below
Explanation:
The essay below will, I think, provide everything you could possibly want to know about the concept of metaphors, their types and related terms.


pragmatic - ... Metaphors. One might argue that the visual metaphors ... and pragmatically distinct from the verbal metaphors ... visual counterparts, and vice versa, and the pragmatic ...
http://www.compapp.dcu.ie/~tonyv/Pragmatic/pragmatic.html

Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
you convinced me. :))) thank you all for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1symbol, incarnation, reminder, vision
Montefiore
4 +1see essay at site belowxxxjerryk
5See list below - take your pick!
David Knowles
5just a comment
Montefiore
4in other words
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Symbol
Floramye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See list below - take your pick!


Explanation:
Metaphor
Allegory
Simile
Figure of speech
Hyperbole
Parable


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see essay at site below


Explanation:
The essay below will, I think, provide everything you could possibly want to know about the concept of metaphors, their types and related terms.


pragmatic - ... Metaphors. One might argue that the visual metaphors ... and pragmatically distinct from the verbal metaphors ... visual counterparts, and vice versa, and the pragmatic ...
http://www.compapp.dcu.ie/~tonyv/Pragmatic/pragmatic.html



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
you convinced me. :))) thank you all for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: metaphor encompasses plenty:)
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbol, incarnation, reminder, vision


Explanation:
Zmejka,

Metaphor is a fine term, and it is used widely in colloquial language nowadays.

However, the words above may fit your purpose, perhaps, depending on the broader context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sight of...

Imagery

Dopple-ganger

In the WAKE of

When encountering this SIGHT

De ja vu??????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An EMBLEM (of the wretched program), darn it:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMBODIMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBJECT

the cherished object

the familiar object

the nostalgic object

the desired object

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floramye: Symbol, as I repeated below...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floramye, yes, that's the closest that comes to mind

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in other words


Explanation:
another

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Symbol


Explanation:
This word may represent an object and relates to visual as well as mental perception. Also...your description reminded me of that annoying Paper Clip character that sometimes pops-up in MS Word when you try to type a letter... Remember him? The name is actually "Office Assistant" but everyone knows him simply as the Paper Clip. If I'm on the right track, you might be able to use a word that names the object (Keg Icon?) or visually describes it. I hope this helps.

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: i agree, and I have also suggested it earlier - probably you haven't noticed:) that's all right
5 mins
  -> You are absolutely right, my apologies...

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just a comment


Explanation:
To Floramye -

no apologies necessary,
it must be all the stress induced by the server failure:)

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312