KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

развести руками

English translation: He spread out his arms in a gesture of hopelessness


12:31 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: развести руками
Вместо ответа он только руками развел.
Тут остается только развести руками.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:He spread out his arms in a gesture of hopelessness
Explanation:
This is literal, and needs the explanation. I'd probably say "he shrugged his shoulders", since this would be immediately comprehensible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"helplessness\"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He spread out his arms in a gesture of hopelessness
David Knowles
4 +2He simply gestured (as if) in despair
Libero_Lang_Lab
5to be at a lossDash
3 +1NOT FOR GRADING
Mark Vaintroub
4to make a helpless gesture
rsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He spread out his arms in a gesture of hopelessness


Explanation:
This is literal, and needs the explanation. I'd probably say "he shrugged his shoulders", since this would be immediately comprehensible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"helplessness\"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsl
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a helpless gesture


Explanation:
He's just made a helpless gesture instead of answering.

ABBY Lingvo предлагает вариант
to be at a loss (how to react).




    Reference: http://translate.ru
rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He simply gestured (as if) in despair


Explanation:
Or:

He just raised his hands to the sky in despair

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rsl
1 min

neutral  Yuri Geifman: I think the gesture implies exasperation rather than despair
42 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
Но развести руками можно не только от отчаяния, но и просто от незнания. Тогда варианты, корорые дали Dan и David, не совсем точно передают значение.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: А еще бывает "чужую беду руками разведу" - вот уже и третье значение
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be at a loss


Explanation:
To be at a loss means to be in a state of bewilderment or uncertainty; puzzled; perplexed.

Webster's

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35