KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

машина на подушках

English translation: pillowmobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:машина на подушках
English translation:pillowmobile
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:53 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: машина на подушках
В смысле, у нее вместо шин обыкновенные подушки, на которых спят. Звучит фантастично, но представить можно.
Andrew Vdovin
pillowmobile
Explanation:
You've heard of the Batmobile...

Or perhaps: the slumbercar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Pillowcar
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A very good term! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pillowmobile
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2pillow roverLQA Russian
1 +5not for grading
Yuri Geifman
4pillowed car/vehicle/etc.
Igor Kreknin
4air-cushioned car/vehicle
GaryG
3SUPV
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillow rover


Explanation:
:)

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: great
48 mins

agree  Rusinterp: :)
1 day5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SUPV


Explanation:
Sport Utility Pillow Vehicle

:-)))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pillowmobile


Explanation:
You've heard of the Batmobile...

Or perhaps: the slumbercar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Pillowcar

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
A very good term! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Good ones all
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not for grading


Explanation:
I keep thinking "hovercraft" since in Russian it's a vehicle "на воздушной подушке" (подушка-подушки?)... but "pillow craft" sounds like something out of the Japanese Kama Sutra...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: lovely comment: like something out of.... made me laugh anyway!
41 mins
  -> Thanks, I was startled by the thought when it occurred to me :-)

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, something erotic, like the Pillow Book.
1 hr

agree  nattash: hovercraft и в самом деле напрашивается... :-)
1 day3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: ;)
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-cushioned car/vehicle


Explanation:
Why not?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillowed car/vehicle/etc.


Explanation:
pillow-mounted car/vehicle/etc.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328