KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

"Туки-туки-туки-та!" или "Палочка-выручалочка, тра-та-та!"

English translation: Ollie, Ollie, Oxen-free!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Палочка-выручалочалочка, тра-та-та! (из игры в прятки)
English translation:Ollie, Ollie, Oxen-free!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:56 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Туки-туки-туки-та!" или "Палочка-выручалочка, тра-та-та!"
Фраза из игры в прятки: так кричит тот, кто первый "застукался".
Andrew Vdovin
Courtesy of Carl Frederick, a fellow writer...
Explanation:
... who seems to be the only one who still remembers!

Quote:

"Ollie Ollie Olsen Free

(or variants thereof)"

There may be more answers from my colleagues, so if they come, I'll post them, too. I personally and my gang never shouted anything! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, got more!

Quotes, courtesy of:

\"Ollie, ollie in free\" (Albert Wagner)

\"To tell others that someone made it back home was usually just _safe_ or _nah, nah, nah, nah, nah_.\" (Bonnie Halcomb)

\"We were a bit less imaginative than that. We just used \"Home free\". (Kevin Maclean)

\"When you make it to base you yell,\"Ollie Ollie Oxen-Free.\" [or something that certainly sounded like that to me] (Kelly Buzbee)

Here you go! (But why Ollie, I wonder?)


Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Courtesy of Carl Frederick, a fellow writer...Elaine Freeland
5home-free!!!beserg
5Not for gradingxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Он не так кричит.
Надо: "Палочка-выручалочка, выручи меня"

А потом можно добавить - "за всех и за себя"
И если эта вторая строчка добавлена, то водящий уже никого не ищет - всех выручили, он проиграл. Начинается новый кон.

Если же вторая строчка не добавляется, то водящий еще может выиграть. Он продолжает искать. Как только он увидит кого-то, например Машу, он бежит к палочке и кричит "Палочка-выручалочка Маша"

Тогда на следующем кону водит уже не он, а Маша.
Но если Маша добежит до палочки первая, то она тоже выручится.

Только по-моему, дети уже давно ни во что такое не играют. Они играют в звездные войны и в Гарри Поттера.


А вопрос Вы все-таки перенесите в Russian-English! Здесь он не месте.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home-free!!!


Explanation:
Hide 'n Seek
Have you ever played “Hide and Seek”? Remember scrunching up as small as you could in your hiding spot and holding your breath as you watched the “seeker’s" feet pass by? Maybe they even peered into the darkness of your hiding spot but didn’t see you. After they passed by, you snuck out behind their back and ran as fast as your legs could carry you and yelled - Home-free!!


    Reference: http://www14.brinkster.com/womenofdestiny/hidenseek.htmlhttp...
beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Isn't that what the person who has not been found would cry, and not the person who is doing the seeking!?
1 hr
  -> "застукаться" is to reach the base before It running in hot pursuit.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Courtesy of Carl Frederick, a fellow writer...


Explanation:
... who seems to be the only one who still remembers!

Quote:

"Ollie Ollie Olsen Free

(or variants thereof)"

There may be more answers from my colleagues, so if they come, I'll post them, too. I personally and my gang never shouted anything! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, got more!

Quotes, courtesy of:

\"Ollie, ollie in free\" (Albert Wagner)

\"To tell others that someone made it back home was usually just _safe_ or _nah, nah, nah, nah, nah_.\" (Bonnie Halcomb)

\"We were a bit less imaginative than that. We just used \"Home free\". (Kevin Maclean)

\"When you make it to base you yell,\"Ollie Ollie Oxen-Free.\" [or something that certainly sounded like that to me] (Kelly Buzbee)

Here you go! (But why Ollie, I wonder?)




Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!