KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Да вот, на рыбалку собрался

English translation: Oh, just going fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Да вот, на рыбалку собрался
English translation:Oh, just going fishing
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:09 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Да вот, на рыбалку собрался
- Куда ты?
- Да вот, на рыбалку собрался.
В данном случае меня интересует вводная фраза "да вот". Кто-нибудь может предложить что-нибудь помимо "well" или "you see"?
Andrew Vdovin
Oh, just going fishing
Explanation:
or maybe "Oh, just going to do a spot of fishing..."
I wouldn't say "well" or "you see" in this situation... but then it's probably a matter of personal preference.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, на мой взгляд, он подходит здесь более всего.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Oh, just going fishing
Yuri Geifman
4 +2You know
Mark Vaintroub
4Well... I am going fishing!xxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1that's it
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You know


Explanation:
Обычно в конце предложения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще хорошо звучит с некоторой паузой перед этим выражением, выражая некоторую неуверенность... А затем звучит сокраментальное: \"НЕ ВЕРЮ-Ю-Ю!\" (с) К.С. Станиславский (он же Немирович, он же Даньченко, он же Сонька Золотая Ручка)...:-)))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: also, 'here' at the beginning of a sentence
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Oh, just going fishing


Explanation:
or maybe "Oh, just going to do a spot of fishing..."
I wouldn't say "well" or "you see" in this situation... but then it's probably a matter of personal preference.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, на мой взгляд, он подходит здесь более всего.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
46 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: Absolutely. "Just" is what Asker wants here, I believe.
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
18 hrs

agree  nattash: sounds good
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that's it


Explanation:
another way of saying it I think

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nattash: I'm afraid this is a completely different meaning
14 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well... I am going fishing!


Explanation:
-And I am back on the same track:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 23:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(with \"well\" that is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 23:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Well\" fits in just about any situation.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619