KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Самоделкин

English translation: Handyhands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Самоделкин
English translation:Handyhands
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:14 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Самоделкин
Как лучше перевести имя этого сказочного персонажа, чтобы сохранился смысл?
Andrew Vdovin
Handyhands
Explanation:
I think you've got to come up with a surname which is:
a) comical sounding
b) evocative of his character/skills
c) sounds vaguely like a real surname.

I think this would meet all three of those criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could call him Oddjob (though it wouldn\'t be entirely original as there was a character of this name in a James Bond movie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Gadgetman (but there is a strong borrowing from Inspector Gadget here)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! A very good variant. Liked it best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Handyhands
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +7дайте ему имя
Michael Tovbin
4 +2Handy-andyxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1Do-it-yourselfer
William Stein
4 +1The Do It Dude
Montefiore
4Bricolage; Bricoleur; BricoxxxVera Fluhr
4Handyman; Handyboy; HandyguyxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
дайте ему имя


Explanation:
например:

Jack Do-It-Yourself (Jury-Rig-It, Fix-It)

что-то в этом роде

McGuyverov

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: excellent ideas!
8 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like Fix-it. The others sound a bit too unwieldy. I'd probably spell it Fixit.
16 mins

neutral  cheeter: только не Fix-it, поскоьку он "делает сам" (то бишь "творит"), а не "чинит" (что-то уже сделанное кем-то).
24 mins
  -> Fix-it смысле "решающий проблемы". В американском английском это основное значение этого словосочетания

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Fix it" - классно подходит. А разве эти приключения еще не переведены?
1 hr

agree  Elaine Freeland: Fixit -- здорово!!
6 hrs

agree  Montefiore: только не fix it - something else
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: No, Fixit is good.
17 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do-it-yourselfer


Explanation:
This is a common term in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

51,000 Google hits, for example:

The Marine Do-It-Yourselfer
... maintenance\'s. Called the BELOW THE WATERLINE MAINTENANCE GUIDE, it
is a complete comprehensive guide for the do-it-yourselfer. I ...
catalog.com/bobpone/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Innovations - Do it Yourselfer
... Tom Green Thumb. - Do it Yourselfer. - Aussie Bloke. - Gadget Freak. - Gym Junkie. ... SORT
BY Alphabet Price, Images ON | OFF. Do it Yourselfer. Items 1- 15 of 15, ...
www.innovations.com.au/cda/product/ subcat/0,1576,81,00.html - 49k - Dec. 26, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Do-It-Yourselfer
... Do-It-Yourselfer, Contractor, ... home, products, Where to buy, support, Cadet News,
Contact Us, Company Info. Home > Where to Buy > Do-It-Yourselfer You Are Here. ...
www.cadetco.com/retail.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

For the Do-It-Yourselfer on the Worldwide DIY Council Web site
... Web Resources for the \"Do-It-Yourselfer\". Thank You for visiting our
site. ConstructionClub.com--a one-stop site to locate free plans ...
www.wdiyc.org/wdiyc/yourselfer.html - 24k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
3 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: right, but in this case as i understand it, it is a surname which must convey the gist
4 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Dan's got it right. It's a name for a character in the book and, therefore, shouldn't be that long and sophisticated.
1 hr
  -> I understand your point, but if there's no equivalent in English it might be too ironic to say "Mr. Fix-it" or "Joe Do-it-yourselfer".

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Handyhands


Explanation:
I think you've got to come up with a surname which is:
a) comical sounding
b) evocative of his character/skills
c) sounds vaguely like a real surname.

I think this would meet all three of those criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could call him Oddjob (though it wouldn\'t be entirely original as there was a character of this name in a James Bond movie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Gadgetman (but there is a strong borrowing from Inspector Gadget here)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! A very good variant. Liked it best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Handyhands is good. This guy is an inventor of new machines and a genius of automation.(from the books)
23 mins

agree  Olga Judina
27 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: And what do you think about my new suggestions - Handyguy, etc.? (please see in the bottom of the page)
41 mins
  -> Handyman is too prosaic - it is an actual word itself. Handyguy and handyboy don't have a funny ring to them... just my opinion Vera, but since you asked...

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Elaine Freeland: Great!!
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
5 hrs

agree  Montefiore: very creative:)
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: V. good - also Oddjob.
17 hrs

agree  protolmach
22 hrs

agree  nattash: sounds great!
1 day3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bricolage; Bricoleur; Brico


Explanation:
Мне нравится ответ "Do-It-Yourselfer" (выше).
Могу также предложить "а ля французские" имена. Как я только что убедилась, полазив по Интернету, в английских текстах эти встречаются, так что наверное, смысл их понятен.

Bricoleur - это тот, кто любит мастерить, делать все своими руками. А Bricolage - это, соответственно, и есть это самое занятие.
Хочу еще добавить, что французы всегда сокращают длинные слова, поэтому достаточно сказать Brico, и уже ясно о чем речь.


Bricolage. ... This just in! Bricolage has been reviewed by eWeek! Here's a
quote from the article: However, an open-source content management ...
http://bricolage.cc/

Mr.Bricolage
http://www.mr-bricolage.fr/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lenin The Bricoleur
... I would say he was a much bigger bricoleur than
Lenin ... ; Lenin had to deal with a novel situation.....
http://coyote.kein.org/pipermail/generation_online/ 2002-September/000503.html

THE BRICOLEUR IN THE TENNIS COURT
... If the should is felt, then it is not yet the point of the ethics of the bricoleur. ...
http://palpsychtalk.bravepages.com/bricoleur_in_the_tennis_c...

Magazine: Confessions of a Spiritual Bricoleur
... All my life l have tried to be a serious dilettante, amateur, and bricoleur. ...
http://ritualityhealth.com/newsh/ items/article/item_91.html

1996 Conference on Values in Higher Education
... Derrida, writing about philosophy of language, said: \"Every discourse is bricoleur\" (1978: 285 ...
http://web.utk.edu/~unistudy/ethics96/dlm1.html

Commons Created - Google 2002 Zeitgeist - Balloon Hats
Information - why bricoleur?
http://www.bricoleur.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... From this perspective, the researcher as ‘bricoleur’ is a scary idea ...
http://shs.tay.ac.uk/shtjm/ Qualitative%20Research%20as%20Bricolage.html

... 10.31.01 Chapter Five: A Happy Bricoleur (2098) ...
http://tlictlacs.gorzek.com/ gorzek.cgi?dir=shatternity&file=4

Innovation Network: Articles & Reports, Investing in the ...
... The bricoleur who gets ...
http://www.thinksmart.com/2/articles/MP_2-6-8.html


Bricolage may transform the bricoleur as ...
http://chas197.tripod.com/cgi-bin/chas.htm


    bricolage.cc/
    Reference: http://www.mr-bricolage.fr/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Vera, I fear you've missed the point. Do-it-your-selfer sounds nothing like a name, it is just a description of someone good at DIY. Your other suggestions say nothing to an English speaker - they may work for a French reader....
2 mins
  -> It was not me whop suggested "Do-it-your-selfer". I suggested French terms because sometimes it seems better to say indirectly rather than "в лоб"

neutral  Elaine Freeland: Это детская книжка -- такой дико эрудированный ребенок-англофон, который уже знает слово bricoleur, "Самоделкина" читать не будет!
4 hrs
  -> Может быть. Мне трудно судить, я никогда не была ни в одной "англофонной" стране. Спасибо, Элейн. Но ведь я ниже предложила и другие варианты - посмотрите.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handyman; Handyboy; Handyguy


Explanation:
Раз Дэну не нравятся мои французские предложения, рискну еще и вот эти предложить.

Но нашла я это слово благодаря моим поискам французских терминов:

"Bricoleur" is a French term meaning, roughly, "handyman." http://www.wcer.wisc.edu/nise/cl1/ilt/case/michigan/discussi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:10:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Handyguy Network - Referral source for home repairs that
require the expertise of a skilled craftsman. Kemper Business ...
http://dmoz.org/Regional/North_America/United_States/Florida... Metro_Areas/Orlando_Metro/Business_and_Economy/

... If his TDit projects are any indication, Gerry Steven must be a handyguy to have around when you\'re trying to get the car packed for a familyvacation. ...
http://www.tdit.com/html/body_prof017_bt.html

HandyGuy\'s Handyman Service is a privately owned handyman service.We strive to recreate the. HandyGuy\'s. Handyman Service. River Ridge, Louisiana. (504) 258-2540. ...
http://deco-crete.com/HandyGuy/

... support helpdesk. There were problems with the phone system, and it was Handyguy, the company maintenance guy to the rescue. ...
http://www.weinertoons.com/weekly/catchup.html


    Reference: http://www.wcer.wisc.edu/nise/cl1/ilt/case/michigan/discussi...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handy-andy


Explanation:
(шутл.) www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He has a golden touch/He know the ropes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 23:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixer-upper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 19:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - I still like \"Jack-of-all-trades\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, Handy-andy and Samodelkin are twin brothers:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Я бы поменял местами - Andy Handy, а Jack of all trades имеет продолжение - master of none, и соответственно отрицательную коннотацию - за все хватается, а толком ничего не умеет.
21 hrs
  -> thank you. I realise what Jack of all trades means but, on many occasions this term is used (without "master of none"), as in "he can fix anything"

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Handy-andy. А вы меня "купили" - я посмотрел в multitran.ru :-)))))
22 hrs
  -> thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Do It Dude


Explanation:
The Handy Dude
The Do a Lot Talk a Little Dude




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe my memory fails me, but that character - Samodelkin- for some reason, forever is associated with the brainless man from the Wizard of Oz. Is my memory failing me?????

It\'s such a paradox - the dude who can fix it all, such a freaking innovator, yet brainless. Ah, well. maybe my memory does fail me. Or maybe not......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe my memory fails me, but that character - Samodelkin- for some reason, forever is associated with the brainless man from the Wizard of Oz. Is my memory failing me?????

It\'s such a paradox - the dude who can fix it all, such a freaking innovator, yet brainless. Ah, well. maybe my memory does fail me. Or maybe not......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the repetition. I guess I need a new computer. This one is already 5 years old....<sigh> what is the world coming to? <sigh>........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the repetition. I guess I need a new computer. This one is already 5 years old....<sigh> what is the world coming to? <sigh>........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the repetition. I guess I need a new computer. This one is already 5 years old....<sigh> what is the world coming to? <sigh>........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 08:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to be true to the original (whosever it is, the copyright is not so straightforward) - then it\'s

The Iron Handyman

The Iron Dude

the Handyman of Iron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 19:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Handyhands by Dan is probably the best version, so far.

I propose the HandyDude - to distinguish him from the commonplace Handy-Dandy or Handy-Andy

Some tips from the web, interestingly enough, refer to the Tin Man:

\"save your cans from soups and canned veggies and canned tuna, and build yourself a garden friend....think TIN MAN...remove paper from cans, poke holes in the unopened end of your can run rope thru there, and knot on both sides to prevent slipping, and \"build a man/woman\" shape....you can get real fancy and sew some clothes for them, make a scare crow, garden angel, fairy, whatever you like!

Being creative can make you a happier person....spend some time having FUn and using your creative brain!\"



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: It's funny about Oz because I thought about it, too -- the Tinman. Something along these "tin" or "iron" lines -- Samodelkin _is_ , after all, a small robot-like creature. But my brains fail me (Xmas pudding too strong)
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Elaine; I can remember his picture from children's magazine - and he looks just the way the Tinman is depicted