KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

хуеплёт

English translation: dickweaver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хуеплет
English translation:dickweaver
Entered by: Russian Express

04:41 Dec 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: хуеплёт
из факса переданного, руководителем российской компании своему представителю..

...Боря, звякни этим хуеплётам, чтобы поторопились с предложением...

jerk?
Russian Express
Canada
not for grading
Explanation:
All the replies sound great! Here is one from the Russian Alternative Dictionary
khueplet (noun, male)
++ No certain translation. It's an insult of a wide usage. Literally translated as "dickweaver". see also comments to "khuilo'
khui pinat'
++ to loaf Literally translated as "To kick dicks all around"
khuilo (noun, male)
++ No certain translation. It's an insult of a wide usage. There's a lot of insults in Russian which has no certain meaning. They are formed from the most used explicit words. Any word formed from "khuy" will sound offensive and isulting even if it has no sense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.notam.uio.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the correct one - html left off the first one.
http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Russian.html
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
Silver medal goes to Nikita
Bronze goes to Vera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9foul expression - это юридический термин
Nikita Kobrin
4 +8bullshitter
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +5jerk-offs
Yuri Geifman
5 +2Just for the hell of it
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2speechifier, twaddlerxxxVera Fluhr
4 +2not for grading
Jack Slep
4 +2Bullshit-maker ; bullshit-generatorxxxVera Fluhr
5Абсолютно согласна с Никитой
Natalie
4 +1Если это для суда, то переводить все равно придется.xxxVera Fluhr
5cock (dick)-twisterVladimir Binevitch
4 +1IdiotsxxxOleg Pashuk
4expletivexxxInterpreter
3 +1Dickhead
Andrew Vdovin
4Prick-monger; Prick-platter; Prick-spinner; Prick-webber; Prick-weaver; Prick-plotterxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speechifier, twaddler


Explanation:
По-моему, тут важно смысл передать, а матерщину лучше смягчить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, а если все-таки хочется погрубее, то можно прибавить \"fucking speechifier\",

либо сказать: bullshit-maker, bullshitifier
(я сейчас посмотрела словарь русского мата, там, конечно, х...плета нет, зато есть х...ня - bullshit)

Loudmouth - еще один пристойный вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 05:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullshit-maker очень хорошо находится на Гугле:

... I\'m not a bullshit-maker out here! Non sono un racconta balle, qua dietro! ...
http://www.loose-ends.it/parlato10th.html

... youve pleaded your case Jury says Guilty, the judge gets out of his place he walks up to you, and calls you a faker and says your a liar, a bullshit maker. ...
http://forums.tupac-online.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2605

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Абсолютно согласен, а то бизнес не состоится...
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Стефен

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Not familiar with any of these terms - and none of them convey the perjorative intensity implied by the Russian
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan. Very educative, indeed

agree  Montefiore: bullshitter is a legitimate word and a good equivalent - disagree with Dan
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Montefiore. Happy New Year!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jerk-offs


Explanation:
assholes, morons... Boris, give those morons a call and tell them to stop dragging their feet with the proposal (or tell them to stop jerking off and send us the proposal...)
Lots of ways to convey casual contempt...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
28 mins

agree  Rusinterp
48 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: morons
19 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a fine smorgasbord of choices
1 day5 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: same part of the body
1 day22 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: sorry, Yuri, but not everything is always related to a certain member:) in this case, it is not literal
2 days1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bullshitter


Explanation:
Можно только посоветовать быть поосторожнее с употреблением, т.к. слово (особенно русское) табуированное, проще говоря, нецензурщина голимая

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 18:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стефен Мардер. Дополнительный русско-английский словарь. Москва, 1995, с. 492

Х..плёт, а, м (taboo) bullshitter

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman: bullshit artists
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Vdovin: bullshit artist is the best, I think
21 hrs
  -> I like it too. Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: bullshit artist is a nice term - but does it match the register of the Russian. Surely there needs to be an element of dick or cock in the translation?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks. However, I don't see the reason why dick/cock element should necessarily be there, unless one decides to go for root-for-root translation. "Х..плет" just means a person who tries to make fool of smb by telling nonsense or lies

agree  Elaine Freeland: with or without "artist", it's fine
1 day16 hrs
  -> Yes, both are equally good. Thanks

agree  Montefiore: this is it
2 days57 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cock (dick)-twister


Explanation:
An unusual strong expletive, obviously invented "on the run" and expressing a high level of frustration by some counterpart producing unnecessaary delays and/or complications.

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: come on now:)
19 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: never heard this particular version - but it would certainly match the original - i would probably go for cocksucker just because it is a real term in English. Oleg - don't understand why you object
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: there is no such expression; literalness is not translation yet, although such an effort is always appreciated
2 days35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bullshit-maker ; bullshit-generator


Explanation:
Все-таки обращу Ваше внимание на это предложение, а то я его там выше расписываю-стараюсь, но оно не в заголовке. А приписки редко читают.
Ларисин "Bullshitter" мне тоже нравится, но по-моему, мои варианты не хуже.
Примеры приводила наверху, приведу еще парочку:

...bullshit generator
http://www.dack.com/web/bullshit.html

... Tell the truth confide in you are not what you seem Nauseating bullshit maker...I have ...
http://members.tripod.com/threatgenerator/ sounds/backstab.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Хи-хи. "Ларисин bullshitter" звучит nice, особенно если перевести это обратно на русский :-))
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Both these sound like machines for producing bullshit - useful pieces of agricultural equipment
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan

agree  Montefiore
2 days27 mins
  -> Thank you, Montefiore

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: Agree with Dan
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your remark

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading


Explanation:
All the replies sound great! Here is one from the Russian Alternative Dictionary
khueplet (noun, male)
++ No certain translation. It's an insult of a wide usage. Literally translated as "dickweaver". see also comments to "khuilo'
khui pinat'
++ to loaf Literally translated as "To kick dicks all around"
khuilo (noun, male)
++ No certain translation. It's an insult of a wide usage. There's a lot of insults in Russian which has no certain meaning. They are formed from the most used explicit words. Any word formed from "khuy" will sound offensive and isulting even if it has no sense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.notam.uio.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 01:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the correct one - html left off the first one.
http://www.notam02.no/~hcholm/altlang/ht/Russian.html

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
Silver medal goes to Nikita
Bronze goes to Vera

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I LOVE dickweaver, it's a real pearl... LOL
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, that's a new one to me, too! I'll have to remember that one!

agree  Elaine Freeland: ****, where do you people get these dictionaries? :-))
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hi Elaine! I've been gathering R-E, E-R dictionaries for the past 52 years, since that's how long I've been translating. But the alternative, "dirty" Russian is on the internet. See my note added to get it.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
foul expression - это юридический термин


Explanation:
IMHO если это не для перевода художественного произведения и не для монографии, посвященной тонкостям русского мата, а для разбирательства в суде - достаточно (и даже лучше) просто указать: "Russian foul expression"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я предложил \"foul expression\", поскольку именно оно относится к области юридической терминологии согласно следующим источникам:

foul expression - непристойность, ругательство
\"Англо-русский юридический словарь\" (The English-Russian Law Dictionary). РУССО, 1998 г.

foul expression - (law) непристойность, ругательство
\"Multitran\"

Но существует и множество других подобных терминов:

- swear-word
- coarse invective
- curse
- abusive language
- bad language
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 11:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, а вы заметили, что именно подобные выражения обычно вызывают у нас самые бурные дебаты? Это, видимо, потому, что какой же русский не считает себя специалистом в данной области, хотя она и весьма редко фигурирует среди «areas of expertise» на наших профилях :-)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: I'd tend to agree with Nikita
8 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Если для суда, то, пожалуй, так
1 hr

agree  xxxInterpreter
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab: Правильно. Все равно адекватно передать невозможно
15 hrs

agree  cheeter
1 day1 hr

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Принципиально правильный подход!
1 day2 hrs

agree  Montefiore: I agree with you, except that when I tried to say "foul expression" during several of our meetings with some rumbunctuous clients, my client protested - he wanted to hear it all! And it was directed at him, too! So, it depends on a client, I'd say
1 day11 hrs
  -> Well, if they insist you can add something like this: "It's a Russian swear-word meaning people bullshitting a lot. The word is quite rude."

agree  Natalie
1 day15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expletive


Explanation:
following Nikita's suggestion but in a more natural way

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yes 'foul expression' wouldn't work in UK English that's for sure
13 hrs
  -> Happy New Year, Dan!

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: expletive - swear word used to express anger or pain (типа "бля", когда молотком по пальцу) или слово-сорняк, т.е. слово, не несущее никакого смысла; напр., постоянно вставляемое в речь слово 'значит'. А в оригинале все произнесено очень осознано.
15 hrs
  -> Никита, не совсем так, но чем я с Вами буду про %$& спорить лучше поздравлю с Новым Годом!!!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just for the hell of it


Explanation:
Here's a few more options for you to enjoy:

dipstick
cocksucker

Morphologically and semantically these are the nearest to the Russian perhaps?

fuckwit
shit-for-brains



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 11:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes, silly me, i forgot:
dickhead


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Some things I'll learn here at ProZ... :-)
10 hrs

agree  Montefiore: I would only agree with dickhead, when it comes to translating the original; cocksucker wouldn't work, sorry:)
19 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dickhead


Explanation:
По-моему, dickhead довольно хорошо передает смысл. Можно, конечно, употребить и asshole или еще чего-нибудь в этом же роде, но корень dick-, на мой взгляд, подходит здесь как нельзя лучше, соответветствуя по смыслу первому русскому корню.

Stop listening to the radio, tell the dickheads that the next time they play "Puddle of Mudd" or "Limp Crackwhore"...
http://www.absolutepunk.net/news/archives/archive-05192002-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Рискну вот еще создать свой вариант:
Shit-giver
(от выражения \"Don\'t give me that shit!\" - \"Не вешай мне лапшу на уши!\")

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yes
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prick-monger; Prick-platter; Prick-spinner; Prick-webber; Prick-weaver; Prick-plotter


Explanation:
Вместо Prick можно поставить Fuck или Bullshit

Раз это нужно для суда (мы ж не знали!), то надо постараться точно передать этимологию. А этимология тут понятно какая - все это идет от выражений "плести байки", "плести чепуху", плести интриги", "плести неведомо что", ну и еще матерщинка такая небольшая наложилась, как это обычно бывает...

Вот я и постаралсь это воспроизвести. Но я не носитель языка. Мне трудно судить. Посмотрите сами - может быть, что-то подойдет.

Рифмоплет: ballad-monger; poetaster; tootler; versemonger; versifier
(презрит.) rhymester; bardlet; jingler; sonneteer

стихоплёт
общ. sonneteer; verseman; versemonger; poetaster; rhymester
разг. scribbler

Плетельщик (корзин) - platter

плести небылицы === to spin a story

плести чепуху === to dodder

плести паутину === to web; to weave a web

плести интриги === to plot

Слово prick - взято из Словаря Непристойностей (классный словарь, между прочим! - на 7ми языках). Если знаете другое англ. слово - подставьте.

С наступающим Новым годом, russxpress!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть, вариант Вдовина (Dick) лучше, чем Prick? Я не знаю.


Вот еще одна идея. Нашла в словаре сленга такое выражение:

лапша на уши (руг.) === shit (разговор или объяснение, которому совершенно нельзя верить)

Тогда, может быть - Prickshiter, Prick shiter, Fuck shiter?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только, наверное, с двумя t - Prickshitter

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Vdovin: Большая работа! Восторгаюсь!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: you're singlehandedly rewriting the English language Vera - I don't know whether to be impressed or dismayed. Let me know when I can buy the dictionary - it will certainly be a work of incomparable originality ;-)
3 days22 hrs
  -> But it is the main idea, the main method of "Russkij mat", Dan - to take these "bad" roots and to combine them with ordinary inflections in order to be VERY expressive

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idiots


Explanation:
...tell those idiots to hurry...

I think this it better that to use cuss words:)

Also:
Con artists (I am trying to avoid bad words)



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: Oleg, I admire your "cool as a cucumber," peacemaker attitude:) I wish there were more of us here like you...
12 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Абсолютно согласна с Никитой


Explanation:
Если это для суда, то переводу не подлежит.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Если это для суда, то переводить все равно придется.


Explanation:
На то и суд. Его дело - во всем копаться. Тем более адвокат решил на этом сыграть (а Вы, Rusexpress, как я понимаю, работаете на этого адвоката?). Ему же хочется из этого документа выудить как можно больше.
Он Вам просто не позволит отобрать у него такой мощный довод - как россияне к бизнесу относятся.

Так что переводить придется, и я думаю, что одним словом перевода Вы все равно не обойдетесь, какое бы слово из предложенных здесь Вы ни выбрали. Все равно Вам нужно будет сделать подстрочное примечание, объясняя что такое русский мат вообще, и что именно это слово выражает.
Не удивлюсь, если Вам и в суде придется все это излагать. И отвечать на вопросы сторон...

Поэтому совет мой такой - переводить максимально близко к тексту. Неважно, что слова в английском не существует.
В конце концов, исходного русского слова (х..плет) тоже не существует в русском языке. Это не какое-нибудь стандартное ругательство, которое на всех заборах.
Это креатив.
Так вот и переводить его надо креативом.

Только не подумайте, что я Вас уговариваю именно мои ответы выбрать. Вовсе нет. Я же написала, что не уверена в них.
Я Вам про принцип толкую.
А что выбрать - сами смотрите.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Конечно, я не знаю всей подоплёки дела, но склонна думать, что Вы правы относительно желания адвоката использовать этот документ в качестве козырной карты, а для этого нужно будет доказать его, документа, крайне оскорбительный характер
2 hrs
  -> Оскорбительный, или пренебрежительный, или неуважительный - мы не знаем,чего адвокат хочет,но раз он в это слово вцепился,он его без переводы не оставит.И одним словом наш бедный rusxpress не отделается - придется целый трактат писать.Спасибо, Лариса